Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ram drive

Posted on 2001-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I was wondering if I can use the massive amounts of ram I have installed as a ram drive, to install, say, a cut-dwon version half-life.
I read an onld question asking the same thing, and someone answered "no", but i wondered if there are any 3rd party apps, or new microsoft stuff, or even people have found out more.
Thanks, bill
0
Comment
Question by:billy_98_1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6410967
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billy_98_1
ID: 6410980
Why is it pointless? Won't things that are already in the ram load a lot faster?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6411022
Here's the download mentioned in the article.  I can't find the original of the article and the Google cached version might not come up on your browser:

http://members.nbci.com/cyberwizardpit/ramdr.zip

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6411024
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billy_98_1
ID: 6411161
Is there anything which gives me more than 30mb - like as much as I want?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6411189
the source code to this driver is included...Rebuild it yourself...

Again, this is quite pointless for W2K which uses VIRTUAL MEMORY and provides a much better algorithm for making use of large amounts of RAM than a static RAMDISK scheme.  This goes back to the braindead days of DOS where you could have MB of system RAM but it was still cramped into 640K of RAM...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasteel earned 150 total points
ID: 6439292
In short, Windows 2k already does the RAM drive thing.  IT uses the extra RAM as buffers for various operations including caching files.  The RAM drive idea is a noble one but as said before...pointless in NT and W2K.  All you would be doing is taking memory away from the OS and other apps that would be able to use it more efficiently.

W2K basically caches the files as they are read and if they are not altered, it keeps them in RAM anyway...making the RAM drive a thing of the past.

There are things you can do to improve performance of the machine...When you say massive amounts of rAM are you talking 4-8 GB? or are you talking NT4.0 massive like 128MB.  If you want your W2K machine to run smoothly start with about 128M and expect a little paging...if you run big apps like CAD programs...boost the RAM to 512MB of 1GB.  RAM is the heroin for windows.

faster hard disks...often times what appears to be a slow machine is really just a slow or fragmented hard drive...I would expect every W2K machine to have at least 7200 rpm drives...but i prefer 10K or faster.  Also SCSI helps here alot.

if you are using graphic intensive apps or games, a good video card that is loaded with RAM will give you the perception of a faster computer...AGP all the way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billy_98_1
ID: 6493384
Not the answer I wanted, but a good one none the less.
Sorry for waiting so long - i've had so much on lately. :(
0