Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSDAORA - Server Side Recordsets???

Posted on 2001-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
MSDAORA - Server Side Recordsets???

How to create a server side recordset using MSDAORA and stored procedures in the backend. Using Oracle 8.(Limitation: Cannot use Ref Cursor Types in the stored procedure) Any code samples are appreciated. Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:nomulap
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6411339
Check this article in MSDN:
HOWTO: Retrieve Recordsets from Oracle Stored Procs Using ADO (Q176086)

Caveat:  It may use Ref Cursor Types, so it may not be appropriate.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7202434
Hi nomulap,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept acperkins@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

nomulap, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7215975
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0