Solved

What's BCD?

Posted on 2001-08-21
8
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi.

I'm getting this error message....

---------------------------
Debugger Exception Notification
---------------------------
Project earestore.exe raised exception class EBcdOverflowException with message 'BCD overflow'. Process stopped. Use Step or Run to continue.
---------------------------
OK   Help  
---------------------------

Does this make any sense to anyone?

John.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaymol
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 6411246
bcd is a specific numeric format,
if u use the bde there is a setting
for handling/interpreting bcd-fields
called enable bcd

the default setting is false

maybe this setting causes the problem
(if u use the bde)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 6411278
Binary Coded Decimal, which means that there are 10 possible values per nybble (rather than 16).  Therefore, one byte would represent a number from 0-99 rather than 0-255.

BCD is usually used in accounting applications, where computing in base 10 is typically easier than computing in base 16.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6412275
hi,
maybe you are using the d6 math unit?
do you know where in the code it happpens?
if not madshis madexception will (9/10 times) tell you the line number so you can see where the problem may be.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6412414
The problem occurs when executing a stored procedure, but as you can see it's not a DB exception that I get, but a Delphi exception.

I'm using a TSQLConnection and TSQLStoredProc component to achieve this.

Any ideas?

Can I just turn this off somehow?

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6412579
Oh yeah, I'm not using a BDE alias, but an ODBC DSN.

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6421220
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Karitz
ID: 7882144
Was faced with a similar problem with delphi 6. Interestingly when I do not use the maths unit it works fine...when I use it I get the error....

I just concluded it might be a bug......
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 7902017
I've come across a few bugs in Delphi, over the years, and Borland have always suggested I pay them to look into it, with the view of refunding me afterwards if it is their problem.

Hmmmm.....not really a difficult choice, especially at their rates!  I've found EE to be better than Borland's support.  Hell - the internet's better than Borland's support!

SQL queries have always been a problem and I've only recently found a way to work that I'm happy with - using access databases and ADO connections (using the Delphi ADO components).  I find it probably the most stable (other than Oracle or SQL Server) and it's also very SQL friendy, if you've got up to date JetSQL.

John.
0