Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 TaskPad

Posted on 2001-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have subfolders in my Outlook 2000 Task folder. In Calendar view, the Taskpad only shows the main Tasks folder. Is there a way to also display its subfolders' tasks?

It seems there ought to be a way. I just haven't found it.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:weigens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6411505
There is no way to show multiple task folders in the task pad in the calendar folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beluga earned 400 total points
ID: 6412775
You can't show multiple task pads in the Calendar view.

Instead of using several task folders, you could use a single task folder and divide it using Categories. For example, create a Category for each project you're working on, and assign each task to the appropriate Category. You can then create a view in the taskpad that groups all the tasks together by Category (ie. by project). eg:

Project 1
    Task A
    Task B
Project 2
    Task X
    Task Y
    Task Z

So although all the tasks are in the same folder, they're subdivided almost as if they were in subfolders.

If this sounds like a solution, post back and I'll try and help some more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weigens
ID: 6415129
Clever. And it works! Now, all I have to do it train my users how to do this, and I'm all set.
Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beluga
ID: 6416590
It's one of those little features in Outlook that's really useful, yet many people don't know it's there.

Glad it worked for you - and good luck with the users!
0