Solved

HowTo crack a locked VBA project in Word

Posted on 2001-08-21
10
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I installed a fax application that added a VBA project in MS-Word 2000. When I double-click on this project, I am prompted for a password. How can I can crack it in order to view the macros in this project ?
0
Comment
Question by:normbody
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6411936
If it ask for a password is easy to crack, but if it says something like:" This project cannot be show".... forget it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 250 total points
ID: 6414346
Hi normbody,

The sample code in this article can help you determine if the project is simply locked for viewing or if something else happened:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/odeopg/html/deovrlockingyoursolutionsvbaproject.asp

you need to provide the correct password for viewing it.

You can make the password prompt appear, by opening the template in Word, via File/Open (set Files of type to Document Templates, insteadof having it loaded through Tools/Add-Ins & Templates.

calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:normbody
ID: 6414530
Richie_Simonetti, Please tell me how to crack it ! calacuccia  helped me to be prompted for the password.

Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6414572
As i said, if the project is locked for view i don't know. If only ask for password it can be done.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6414578
Richie,

With the method I described, and with the feedback from normbody:

normbody is asked to provide a password now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6414627
So, if we have a window to enter password, we need a little tool called softice (Hope still on the net).
If you haven't. Send me the file (doc or xls project, is the same protection) and i will try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normbody
ID: 6416101
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6416372
So, you will use softice but accept answer by calacuccia?
Calacuccia, nothing against you!
Hope you know how to get it or at least, which function and register to trap and read.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:normbody
ID: 6417596
Richie, I've setup an other question for you. Please give me a comment there, and I'll give your points too.

By studying the macros, I realised that it will not help me to get access to them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6419308
ThAnks, normbody.

I suppose you graded my comment because I helped you to get a password prompt, as a first step towards the solution of this problem.

0