Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publishing Issue

Posted on 2001-08-21
13
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to publish some pages to a web site that is already up and running. I got the login & password and I am doing it thru ftp://

When I put everything in - frontpage comes back with an error saying that it can't find the web site. Why is it doing that??
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6413060
FP doesn't use FTP to "Publish" pages.  For that feature to work you need to have FP server extensions installed on your server and use http.

You can download WSFTP for free from www.tucows.com if you need to FTP files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 6414643
You need FP Server extentions on the server to publish using http, if the server does not have them (like a Unix box), then you have to use ftp. So I disagree with your statement that FP doesn't use ftp.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 200 total points
ID: 6414701
I stand corrected.  It was my understanding that Publish would not work at all without extensions.


Here are the instructions for a non-extended server from the microsoft site:

Publish Your FrontPage Web to an Unextended Web Server by Using FTP
On the File menu, click Publish Web.


In the Specify the location to publish your web to box, type the location of an FTP Web server, or click the arrow to select a location to which you have published before. Example:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/myweb 



Click Options to expand the list of options.


Specify whether you want to publish only pages that have changed, or all pages.


Click Publish.


Because you are publishing to a Web server that does not run the FrontPage Server Extensions, you will be notified if your web contains any features that require the server extensions. If you cancel publishing in the middle of the operation, files that have already been published remain on the destination Web server.


******************

When you specify your address, are you putting in the ftp twice as outlined above?  Was there an error number associated with the "cannot find web"?

This is the micorsoft page relating to all things Publish about FP2000....have you seen it?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/frontpage/fp2000/rc/pubrc.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyy8
ID: 6437336
I have looked at the FTP infp previously but trying to do it that way gives me the error.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6440302
The same error, cannot find the web site?  hmmmm......

Have you attempted to connect with a FTP program?  Does that work?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6453198
tyy8....can you find the site with an FTP program?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6464842
tyy8....ru still there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6483386
tyy8????   are you there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6517094
tyy8,

Please give some feedback. It looks like you didn't get the solution you were looking for - but even so, let us know. In that case I will be happy to assist in refunding your points. If you did get a satisfactory answer I of course expect you to accept the appropriate comment as the answer.

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6538893
modder....please close this q.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6802924
hey modder.....can you close this one??  thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6855482
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110276.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171938.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243535.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246077.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6946599
Deleted
0