[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to insert a 'Internet Explorer_server' control?

Posted on 2001-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How to insert a control whose class name is 'Internet Explorer_server' into a form? I droped a TWebBrowser object into the form, but its class name is 'Shell Embedding'.
0
Comment
Question by:zxw
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 300 total points
ID: 6412236
Hi,
twebbrowser contains the "Internet Explorer_server" window..it is a child of 'Shell Embedding' window which is the classname for an embedded internet explorer.
i dont understand why it matters what the classname is?
is there a purpose/problem being caused by classnames with twebbrowser?

Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
ID: 6412343
Thanks Barry, I learned something new today regarding the WebBrowser. Even though I haven't a clue as to why it makes a difference. A window spy program may be deceived by it though. I'll file it in future useful information.

Rick Halle
0