Solved

How change Partition Sizes in Windows 2000 Server on Dell Servers?

Posted on 2001-08-21
10
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How change Partition Sizes in Windows 2000 Server on Dell Servers?

We have a DEll Server where our Drive C is too small. Drive D and E are chock full of gigabytes. This server uses Windows 2000 Server Edition. It also uses Dell Array Manager for the disks.

How can we reallocate free space perhaps from Drive D or E to Drive C?

What is the most efficient method?
I probably could delete Drive D and E after copying it off somewhere and hope I could then change C, but not sure it would allow me to do that.

I am not sure if some of the programs on the market or any shareware would work with Windows 2000 Advanced Server alongside Dell's Array manager and allow this.
Most programs I have seen in the past only work at the workstation level.

Thanks for any advice.

Sincerely, Peter
pcumming@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 6411771
A few things:

Try Server Magic - from the people who make partition magic - www.powerquest.com

Drive Image (and more than likely Partition Magic) will work with server, however, you must make the boot disks on non-server machines.  

If this is a RAID set that your C: drive is on, you can forget about repartitioning without either reinstalling OR imaging your current setup then reimaging it back after you expand it.

Also, I've had problems with Partition Magic in the past... if you're just looking for a repartitioning program, I'd recommend Partition Commander (from V-Communications, makers of System Commander) - www.v-com.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6411781
It is set as RAID and it is an NTFS partition. SO what would be the best step by step approach if there is no program to do such?

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6411827
Whoa there Peter, I think you need to get a grip on what you're doing first before you start any step by step procedures. So far, I haven't seen you post anything about this RAID Array you're working with. What type of array are we working with here?

If you're working with a 3-disk array, why aren't you using the Dell Manager for this?

Much of what you do will be dictated by the type of array you are working with.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6411888
If it's hardware RAID what does it matter - In this circumstance I would:

Image the drive(s)
Break the RAID array and then recreate it as desired
Reimage the drives back to their original configuration.

Needless to say, make sure you have a good backup before doing this, just in case...


If it's software RAID, that's another ball of wax entirely...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6411918
That's fine leew presuming that you know what you're doing, but when someone asks for a step-by-step, there's every indication they don't! Why create a problem when none currently exists?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6413210
It is a Dell Array. The program does not allow you to resize partitions. Imight have to break them down first-ie: delete them. Would I delete Drived D and E then C? Or can I resize C after deleting D and E? Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6414166
Peter, there's no such thing as a Dell Array. You may have their Array Manager, but that's just a tool. What type of RAID Array is in place, hardware, software? Is it RAID zero, 1, 2, 5 or what? Mirrors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6414929
Trying to find out. I do not think we are mirroring.
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6423639
Partition Magic 6 or 7.0 will not work but Volume Manager for $999 will work. I had to call PowerQuest.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6423910
Sure looks like the right answer to me - ROFL
0