[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

importing data from web page

Posted on 2001-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I import data from a web page into an access database? What technology should I be looking at to do this?



0
Comment
Question by:pantoner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6411860
Your best bet for Access is Active Server Pages (a server-side scripting technology).  Here is a good resource/tutorial for ASP from Microsoft:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?URL=/library/en-us/dnasp/html/asptutorial.asp

tewald
0
 

Author Comment

by:pantoner
ID: 6411883
The thing is that I am trying to import data from already existing html pages.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6411903
I'm not sure I understand.  What is the current state of these html pages?  Are there already forms on these pages that a user inputs information into, or are you interested in incorporating this type of functionality into existing pages?  If this functionality already exists, does the submission of data go to another type of database (rather than Access)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pantoner
ID: 6411928
For example. Let's say that I wanted to import the data from this page into an access database.
 
http://www.drf.com/charts/17/ccrc17.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 6411954
You can use the Internet Control activeX.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6411962
But looking at that page you are going to get a lot of other junk as well. The Inet Control will import all the HTML as well as the text you are after. It would take some clever code strip it all clean.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6412019
xSinbad is right.  The info you'd want to import isn't in a format that is readily condusive to parsing and importing into a database.  I'd imagine that the format of the results posted on that site will not be consistent either (i.e. varying number of race horses); therefore, the job becomes even more difficult.

You're probably looking for a quick/trick answer but I'm afraid there isn't one.  Maybe you could copy the the data on the page, paste it as HTML into Excel, and run a macro to format the data so it is easy to upload into a database. Not 100% automated unfortunately.

tewald
0
 

Author Comment

by:pantoner
ID: 6412335
Thanks also to tewald for your help. I was just looking to shine some light onto my problem and you have done that for me.
0