Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

detecting a right-click

Posted on 2001-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I wanted to make a program that doesn't have a common windows title bar and that can be dragged by clicking anywhere in the form (winamp style).
So I used the following function :

void __fastcall TForm1::WMNCHitTest(TMessage &Msg)
{
    Msg.Result = HTCAPTION;
}

This funtion traps the WM_NCHITTEST message and by returning HTCAPTION allows the form to be dragged (just like if I clicked in the title bar).
As said in a help file : "The WM_NCHITTEST message is sent to a window when the cursor moves, or when A mouse button is PRESSED or RELEASED ". So the "OnMouse" events don't work anymore. The problem is, I want to detect a right-click in order to show a popup menu and as all the mouse events are trapped by that function, how can I know if a right button was clicked ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wizcool
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wizcool
ID: 6411985
I forgot to say that I'm using C++Builder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6412112
Click on the form, go to the properties box on the left, select (double click) the OnMouseDown event, and then in your code examine the provided objects (Button and Shift) to determine which button was pressed.

BTW, there is an standard way of getting a pop-up menu in C++ Builder, although I can't remember exactly where you find it. I'll look this afternoon and let you know.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BeyondWu earned 800 total points
ID: 6412265
I'm familiar with C++Builder.I use VC.
I think you should not catch the WM_NCHITTEST.(remove it)
void __fastcall TForm1::WMNCHitTest(TMessage &Msg)
{
   Msg.Result = HTCAPTION;
}

you can only catch WM_LBUTTONDOWN, if you want to move the window when the user press the left button.
void __fastcall TForm1::WMLBUTTONDOWN(TMessage &Msg)
{
   //Msg.Result = HTCAPTION;
   ::SendMessage(hThisWnd,WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN,WPARAM(HTCAPTION),MAKELPARAM(x,y));
   // MAKELPARAM(x,y) is the current mouse point.
   // maybe you can find it in the TMessage.
}

Now you can catch the right-click.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
ID: 6412268
Sorry, it should be "I'm not familiar with C++Builder"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6412909
1. Usually use next code
void __fastcall TForm1::WMNCHitTest(TMessage &Msg)
{
if(GetAsyncKeyState(VK_LBUTTON)<0)
Msg.Result = HTCAPTION;
else
Msg.Result = HTCLIENT;
}
2. For detect Right click from WMNCHitTest
(or from any other function) you can use
GetAsyncKeyState API:
if (GetAsyncKeyState(VK_RBUTTON)<0 ) //right button?
  {
   ...
  }
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizcool
ID: 6420304
Although both BeyondWu's and AlexVirochovsky's solutions worked I can only accept one. So I accepted BeyondWu's because i liked it better and because he also answered first.

Thanks to you all.
0