[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add buttons into property sheet ??

Posted on 2001-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
when property sheet has been created, there will  automatically provide 3 buttons --> OK, Cancel and also Apply .....i would like to add more buttons in my page and also remove the Apply and Cancel button .... what should i do ??
0
Comment
Question by:zoesam
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jtwine100697 earned 200 total points
ID: 6412293
The PSH_NOAPPLYNOW style for the PROPSHEETHEADER structure of the Property Sheet will remove [Apply] for you.  

For [Cancel], I would suggest obtaning the handle to the button and using EnableWindow( hWnd, FALSE ) & ShowWindow( hWnd, SW_HIDE ) to disable and hide the button.

Buttons can be created and placed on the Property Sheet when it is constructed.  Just create the buttons, and, using the existing buttons as a guide, place them on the sheet.

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcgd
ID: 6431135
Create a CPropertySheet class and override the "OnCreate" function. In this function , after call the base class CPropertySheet::OnCreate you can add additional controls.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6861825
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "jtwine" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6884028
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0