Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help on Delphi 4 IDE Help

Posted on 2001-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Delphi 4
I have lost my ability to get HELp from the IDE Help Menu.

When i select HELP then INDEX i can't find help for the entry i want.

If i right click on a word in the edit window and select Topic Search, then help on the word is found.

I have tried to use "customise" from the help menu, and add all the help files that i think i need, but that has not worked.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PhilatHome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6412240
Hi,
one thing that can help with help file problems is to delete the files from the help directory and copy fresh  files from the help dir on the delphi cd .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6412246
from my paq
(guessing it works for d4 too,
edit the delphi4.cnt instead)

--- paste begin

i've resolved my problem (maybe partial),
maybe it works for you too

edit the file delphi5.cnt in the help directory (make  a save-copy first)

i have deleted lines which patterns

:Include AName.cnt

the index seems now to be ok
(maybe i will miss sometimes something, but not yet)
after saving the file and opening the delphi help

meikl ;-)

-- paste end

further details in q:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20140168

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6412252
hi barry :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilatHome
ID: 6412955
Thanks Kretzschmar,

That seemed to fix the main problem.
Now i'll work out how to add other help files.

PhilAtHome
0