Solved

how to change text color in listview.

Posted on 2001-08-21
7
3,240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-04
hi,
How to change text color (one row only) in listview.
let say i have 10 row of text in my listview (have 3 colums). by default all text in black color. How can i change text in row 7 to red ( all text in 3 colums of the same row change to red).
0
Comment
Question by:azsoft
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6412249
Hi

'====bas module code=====
  Option Explicit

  Public Const NM_CUSTOMDRAW = (-12&)
  Public Const WM_NOTIFY As Long = &H4E&
 
  Public Const CDDS_PREPAINT As Long = &H1&
  Public Const CDRF_NOTIFYITEMDRAW As Long = &H20&
  Public Const CDDS_ITEM As Long = &H10000
  Public Const CDDS_ITEMPREPAINT As Long = CDDS_ITEM Or CDDS_PREPAINT
  Public Const CDRF_NEWFONT As Long = &H2&
 
  Public Type NMHDR
    hWndFrom As Long   ' Window handle of control sending message
    idFrom As Long        ' Identifier of control sending message
    code  As Long          ' Specifies the notification code
  End Type
 
  ' sub struct of the NMCUSTOMDRAW struct
  Public Type RECT
    Left As Long
    Top As Long
    Right As Long
    Bottom As Long
  End Type
 
  ' generic customdraw struct
  Public Type NMCUSTOMDRAW
    hdr As NMHDR
    dwDrawStage As Long
    hDC As Long
    rc As RECT
    dwItemSpec As Long
    uItemState As Long
    lItemlParam As Long
  End Type
 
  ' listview specific customdraw struct
  Public Type NMLVCUSTOMDRAW
    nmcd As NMCUSTOMDRAW
    clrText As Long
    clrTextBk As Long
    ' if IE >= 4.0 this member of the struct can be used
    'iSubItem As Integer
  End Type

  Public g_addProcOld As Long
  Public g_MaxItems As Long
   
  Public Declare Sub CopyMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" (lpDest As Any, lpSource As Any, ByVal cBytes&)
  Public Declare Function CallWindowProc& Lib "user32" Alias "CallWindowProcA" (ByVal lpPrevWndFunc&, ByVal hwnd&, ByVal Msg&, ByVal wParam&, ByVal lParam&)
 
Public Function WindowProc(ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal iMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
  Select Case iMsg
    Case WM_NOTIFY
      Dim udtNMHDR As NMHDR
      CopyMemory udtNMHDR, ByVal lParam, 12&
      With udtNMHDR
        If .code = NM_CUSTOMDRAW Then
          Dim udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW As NMLVCUSTOMDRAW
          CopyMemory udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW, ByVal lParam, Len(udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW)
          With udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW.nmcd
            Select Case .dwDrawStage
              Case CDDS_PREPAINT
                WindowProc = CDRF_NOTIFYITEMDRAW
                Exit Function
              Case CDDS_ITEMPREPAINT
                  If Val(Form1.ListView1.ListItems(.dwItemSpec + 1).Index) = 3 Then
                     udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW.clrText = vbRed
                  Else
                     udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW.clrText = vbBlack
                  End If
'You may also change BackColor same way:
'                  udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW.clrTextBk = Val(Form1.ListView1.ListItems(.dwItemSpec + 1).Tag)
                  CopyMemory ByVal lParam, udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW, Len(udtNMLVCUSTOMDRAW)
                  WindowProc = CDRF_NEWFONT
                  Exit Function
            End Select
          End With
        End If
      End With
  End Select
  WindowProc = CallWindowProc(g_addProcOld, hwnd, iMsg, wParam, lParam)
End Function

'=======Form code=======
Option Explicit
Private Const GWL_WNDPROC As Long = (-4&)
Private Declare Function SetWindowLong& Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd&, ByVal nIndex&, ByVal dwNewLong&)

Private Sub Form_Load()
  With ListView1
    .FullRowSelect = True
    .ColumnHeaders.Add , , "Item Column"
    .ColumnHeaders.Add , , "Subitem 1"
    .ColumnHeaders.Add , , "Subitem 2"
    Dim i&
    For i = 1 To 30
      With .ListItems.Add(, , CStr(Int(200 * Rnd)))
        .SubItems(1) = "Subitem 1"
        .SubItems(2) = "Subitem 2"
'I used Tag property to set back color
        .Tag = CStr(QBColor(i Mod 15))
      End With
    Next
    .ListItems(20).ForeColor = vbBlue
    g_MaxItems = .ListItems.Count - 1
  End With
  g_addProcOld = SetWindowLong(hwnd, GWL_WNDPROC, AddressOf WindowProc)
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
  Call SetWindowLong(hwnd, GWL_WNDPROC, g_addProcOld)
End Sub

'Note: This code use subclassing. So, don't stop it from IDE stop button, use form [x] button instead.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6412255
Oops, sorry

   .ListItems(20).ForeColor = vbBlue

was just a test - it's colored only first item, so remove this string from Form Code
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6412333
<listening..>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthony_glenwright earned 100 total points
ID: 6417218
Why wouldn't something like this work?

dim lvwItem as ListItem
dim intCount as integer

set lvwItem = lvwMyList.Listitems(6)

lvwItem.ForeColor = QBcolor("Red")
For intCount = 1 to lvwItem.ListSubItems.Count
  lvwItem.ListSubItems(intCount).ForeColor = &HFF&   ' red
Next

lvwItem.Refresh


PS:  I've noticed that the .Refresh is required.  Listviews don't seem to redraw themselves automatically when you change the colours.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6417253
Hi axsoft,

Dim lvwItem As MSComctlLib.Listview ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6417261
sorry, ignore my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6424244
Hearing...
0