?
Solved

TCP/IP filtering for LAN

Posted on 2001-08-21
10
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Having recently installed Win2K Server as our DHCP and RAS server for our LAN of 6 PCs, I was wondering about turning on TCP/IP filtering as a poor man's way of creating a firewall.  Question: What TCP/IP filtering parameters should I be using?  We wish to access HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, Ping, TraceRT, and Remote Terminal Services.  Would it make more sense to purchase a third party software firewall, such as ZoneAlarm or BlackIce?  Any problem with running such on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Monroe406
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 300 total points
ID: 6413851
Instead of that, I suggest using a free firewall, such as Tiny Personal Firewall.

http://www.tinysoftware.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 6415685
Any reason why I'd choose Tiny Personal Firewall over ZoneAlarm?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6416827
It's free.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6416832
Personally, I prefer Tiny for other reasons as well. It is completely customizable and worked better than ZoneAlarm and Norton Internet Security in my case.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6421078
I highly recomend Zone Alarm.

Depending on your connection to the Internet, I'd also suggest a Linksys router  (www.linksys.com) which would cost about $100 and save you a ton of time and trouble.

HW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6423875
you can also use Internet connection Sharing that comes with Win2K.  It allows port blocking and static NAT.  It does require 2 NICs though
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6791423
Monroe406:

You have many open questions. I will be posting this comment in all of them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20254049
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20172013
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20139842
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20265114
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20239542
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=iis&qid=20154037

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monroe406
ID: 6791441
I am giving notice that no one answered this question correctly, and I will be requesting that it be "PAQ'd"...whatever that means...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6792399
Monroe,

I believe that you got some useful answers here. You asked about using a firewall instead of TCP/IP filtering and got some suggestions regarding that.

Do you mind justifying your reason to delete question a bit more.

Thanks,
Nenadic
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6792847
Thank you for the points.
0