Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

binary to hex conversion algorithm ?

Posted on 2001-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone have a good binary to hex algorithm handy?
ie.

1100001010  => 30A
0011110000  => 0F0

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_Tong
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6412352
print unpack"H*",pack"B*",'0000001100001010';
print unpack"H*",pack"B*",'0000000011110000';
printf "%x",0b1100001010;
printf "%03x",0b0011110000;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6412584
Perl code to turn characters in a string into hexadecimal ASCII codes and back again.
=====================================================================================
$string="A1B2";
$out = unpack("H*",$string);
print "Forward $out\n";
$str=pack("H*",$out);
print "Reverse $str\n";    


adding hex numbers:
--------------------
$number1 = 0x1234;
$number2 = 0xabcd;
 printf( "%x\n", $number1+$number2)          



0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Tong
ID: 6414370
When I try

$temp = "00000000111";
            print ("TEMP = $temp\n");
            print unpack"H*",pack"B*",$temp;
exit();


The output becomes
TEMP = 00000000111
00e0

and I wanted 007

Please help,
Alex
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6415620
$temp = '0000000000000111';
print unpack"H*",pack"B*",$temp;
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
ID: 6415662
$temp = "00000000111";
print scalar reverse unpack"h*",pack"b*",scalar reverse
$temp;
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6415755
#in v5.6
printf "%03x",oct "0b$temp";
0