Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10 Mbps Coaxial Thick Ethernet Backbone i want dedicate 10 Mbps speed

Posted on 2001-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Presnlty I am using Hubs and the Network performing slow
I idea is to replace hubs to switchs will it give me better performance.

1. Backbone Thick Coaxial with Transceiver connect to AuI port of Hubs.
2. Hubs are cascade and stack
If i replace Hubs with switch with aui port connect to switch what will be result pls suggest you expert comments
step by step



0
Comment
Question by:shareef_123
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 100 total points
ID: 6413017
Replacing the switches with hubs is a great way to increase throughput as long as your resources are located on the switch.  Your problem is going to be the 10M Thick Ethernet cable.  Once a user needs to go outside the switch, he/she is going to be constrained by that segment.  

Thick Ethernet was a great idea in its day, but that day was over 10+ years ago.  You may want to consider your first upgrade to get rid of it.  You want your backbone to be at least as fast as the connectivity to your users.  Maybe collapse the backbone to a gigabit switch with fiber runs down to switches.  Connect to users with 100M Etherent using cat 5 UTP.  

Since you don't really spell out how many users, servers, location of servers, and most important - budget, it's kind of hard to suggest a topology.    
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 100 total points
ID: 6420294
your going to be bottlenecked by your slowest link... 10mbps

the aui is going to be limited by the transcievers speed, so if its 10mb then youll be running a 10mb connection fom the transciever to the hubs... youll need to upgrade your transcievers as thicknet has the capacity for that bandwidth.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156106
shareef_123:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0