Solved

Close Forms

Posted on 2001-08-22
8
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello

I want to pervent creation of the form if the form has already created.
I have put this in my application:

  if Not Assigned(PaymentForm) then
    PaymentForm := TPaymentForm.Create(Self);
  PaymentForm.Show;

and:

procedure TPaymentForm.FormClose(Sender: TObject;
  var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
  Action := caFree;
  PaymentForm := nil;
end;

and everything is OK.

BUT! How can I close the form if Error occured when the form is creating during TPaymentForm.FormCreate precedure executiing?

Example:
procedure TPaymentForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
try
 ....
 ....
 ERROR
 ....
except
 there I want to close the form! HOW?
end;
 
Thaks
0
Comment
Question by:pmarkov
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6412429
use the release-method

procedure TPaymentForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
try
....
....
ERROR
....
except
  release;
end;

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FrodoBeggins earned 100 total points
ID: 6413133
If you override the destructor you'll be able to do what you need.

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
   ...
  destructor Destroy; override;
   ...  
implementation

destructor TForm1.Destroy;
begin
  Form1 := Nil;
  inherited Destroy;
end;

It is safe to make the pointer Nil before calling the inherited destructor. The Destructor works with "Self"

Note that the destructor is always called, according the docs:
"When an exception is raised during creation of an object, Destroy is automatically called to dispose of the unfinished object. This means that Destroy must be prepared to dispose of partially constructed objects."

Rgds,
Frodo
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6413336
hmm, frodo,

looks hazardous,
what is if i use a second instance of the tform-object,
which is not form1 and will freed before?

and if the onCreate-Event is fired,
the object is already properly created,
a exception in this event-procedure would
not cause an automatically destroying

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6413428
Yes, the second form is a good question. But, as I sow form PMarkov's question he's not going to create the same form again if it is created:
"I want to pervent creation of the form if the form has already created".

If that was not the case, then his code is blowing up too:
" Action := caFree;
 PaymentForm := nil;"
I'm just using Form1 instead of PamentForm :)

And about if the form is created properly or not... I don't care. The main thing here is that ALWAYS after the destruction the pointer becoms "nil".

And about is it hazardous. Theoreticaly - yes. If you have more than one such form. But PMarkov wants to check if PaymentForm = nil. And I make PaymentForm := nil :)

Rgds,
Frodo
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6413475
As a basic rule it is not good to play with the instance in a class method. The disadvantages: you are blowing if (1) you have more than one instance, (2) inherit the class, (3) change the instance, (4) other cases. The solution is to use "self" as an interface to the instance.

But our case is special one.
(1) don't have more than one instance
(2) the class is not likely to be inherited
(3) the instance name is used elsewhere, so we're blowing anyway (on change of the name!)
(4) no comment :)
And using "self" doesen't help. None cares of it. Even more, "self := nil" is a great joke, even if we needed it ;-)

Rgds,
Frodo
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmarkov
ID: 6416363
What about if I put CLOSE in Except statement and PaymentForm := nil in TPaymentForm.FormDestroy?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivobauer
ID: 6435656
Hi all!

I prefer the following way: When I need to perform some initialization/finalization during form creation/destruction I always override the constructor & destructor whereas leaving OnCreate/OnDestroy events untouched. So when an exception is raised in the constructor, form is automatically destroyed and you don't have to care about some OnCreate event handler.

Best regards, Ivo.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900915
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067808.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076302.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20119597.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154073.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163542.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165037.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172049.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177761.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190253.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193197.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254828.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265479.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20206809.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0