Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unixware 7.1.1 keymap

Posted on 2001-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My terminal charcters doesnt work correctly.

I get '[A$<200>' key when I try to use the 'arrow up' key (when I try to get the 'history').

I dont know what is the best shell for the Unixware (is it cshell or kshell?).

I get a strange prompt every line, (instead of getting the username only).

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:frida_harush
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6448646
> I get a strange prompt every line, (instead of getting the username only).

this sounds like you have set the PROMPT variable to something that your shell doesn't support.

Which shell do you use (echo $SHELL) ?
Which one do you prefer: csh, tcsh, ksh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frida_harush
ID: 6448673
currently I work on cshell.
I read that it is prefered to work with ksh in SCO Unixware 7.1.1 is it correct?.
I used my Digital Unix .cshrc file and it didnt helped...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6449885
csh is ok :-)
What's prefered on Unixware doesn't matter: this is UNIX, and so the user's choice .
Any .cshrc should work (some errors just may occour if it is a .cshrc designed for tcsh).
I assume that you have a variable setting for prompt in your .cshrc which causes the strange behaviour, please check.

In csh you cannot use up, down, etc. keys, except you manage to define an alias (woulod be hard).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frida_harush
ID: 6449912
I have UNIX (not UNIXWare) systems where all the keys work correctly (including the up and down keys).
I looked at "stty" command in Unix, but I didn't find any part about "up" and 'doun" keys.
is there a key mapping by "stty"?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6450018
traditional (AT&T, Sun) csh does not support these keys. Dot. Probably you have a UNIX systems which uses tcsh as csh (symbolic link) like Linux.
You might map the keys using loadkeymap, would be hard :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6698667
try setting

ksh
TERM=vt100;export TERM

then try the cursor keys...

or you could try using

h j k l .... the real mans cursor keys ;-)

Regards Mike
0