Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Business 2000 - Memory/Services Question

Posted on 2001-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This is a Small Business Server, Memory/Services Question. The issues are: Console Reports 1% available memory. Server has been upgraded from 512Mb to 1Gb of RAM. Services Randomly Stop, mainly Exchange Services, the News Service, the SMTP Service, and World Wide Web Publishing Service. 7031 Error message when they stop. Downloaded the hotfix for that error.

Above errors cause SMTP Server to fail causing exchange not to send or receive any mail.

Server is an HP Netserver E800. Windows 2000 SP2, and Exchange Server SP1.
HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:ivicker
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 900 total points
ID: 6414694
Use the performance console to see what's eating memory or whether a cache has been set incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6416362
Listening as always . . .
0