Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Loading Database ?

Posted on 2001-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can i load a BTrieve (.dbk) DataBase ?
I have to convert the .dbk database, but no idea how to load the files ?
0
Comment
Question by:snoopy_Spy
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6412531
take a look to
http://www.kylecordes.com/bag/listbytype.html
for getting a third party connection component

or
if you have an odbc-driver,
you could configure the bde for access the btrieve file


when u have a properly connection to the file,
then a converting should be not a problem

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoopy_Spy
ID: 6412603
I need a solution without cost.. Because i only have to load the database once and than saving it into a Interbase SQL.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6412857
Maybe you can take a look at :
http://homepages.borland.com/torry/db_btrieve.htm

I have NOT tested any of these components, but there you can find FreeWare-Components (no cost) for accessing BTrieve-DB.

The Mayor.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Phoenix_s earned 800 total points
ID: 6413926
I believe there's a btrieve ODBC driver out there which may be free.

in that case hook the ODBC to your btrieve data and them pump it into interbase.

here's a couple links that may work, dependant of course on the version of btrieve you're running.

http://www.goldstarsoftware.com/down615.htm

http://www.classicsoftware.com/prod07.htm   <-- has some info on accessing btrieve legacy data w/ delphi, C++, VB, etc a couple pagescrolls down from the top

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9287743
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept wimmeyvaert's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 9307575
Hi Geobul,

thanks for caring, but I don't think we will get any responses from Snoopy-Spy.
Thanks for trying !

Best regards,

The Mayor.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9307734
If there is no response from the questioner in seven days then EE moderators will take care. The purpose of this action is to cleanup old opened questions. You may look at this question for more details about the campaign:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20726757.html

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 9308267
Great, Keep up the good work !!
0