Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing files from Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0 workspace

Posted on 2001-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In the "External Dependencies" folder in the "FileView" how do I remove one of the files?

I think I need to use the "External Dependencies" dialogue box but I can't find this anywhere.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DevonportA1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 6412749
Why remove it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevonportA1
ID: 6412770
Because I accidentally included a header file which belongs to another project and this header file has

#if !defined( __AFXCTL_H__ )
     #error include 'afxctl.h' before including this   file
#endif

which prevents me from building the project I am interested in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdc
ID: 6412796
go to the file panel and under the Headers leaf you'll find the file you've included accidentally. Select the file and press "DEL".
 That will remove the file from your project and from external dependencies.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 6412806
So why do you still include this header file? If it belongs to another project...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevonportA1
ID: 6412823
I was able to delete the unwanted header file from inside the "Header Files" folder but it still appears in the "External Dependencies" folder.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
barzangy earned 150 total points
ID: 6412859
The external Dependencies list is automatically generated by vc++ , this means that one of your source files or header fiels stil include that file, check for that by searching in your files for the name of the header file.
0