Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word App, ActiveX

Posted on 2001-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hello
I wabt to use the WordApplication ActiveX supplied with the DELPHI5.

where/how can i find documanation on this ActiveX?

thanx
tomer

0
Comment
Question by:tomer_engel
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6412801
i would guess at microsoft ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6412822
The COM objects of Word are described in the VBA help of Word.
It is on the Office Pro CDs, but is not installed by default. When installed open the macro editor of Word from there F1 will take you to the help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6413933
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6414109
The Server components in Delphi 5 are not ActiveX, they are COM server components which enable your application to communicate with Word or any other of the server applications listed.

J.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 150 total points
ID: 6414130
Essentially, as robert_marquardt said, the documentation for the COM object model of Word is available with Word, you might have to install VBA help from the Word/Office CD first though. Once you have this help file, it lists, like the Delphi help, all of the objects, properties and methods available to you, such as opening and saving documents, finding and replacing text, spell checking, mail merging - all of this can be done through COM. In fact, MS have done such a good job on it (for a change, eh?) that if you can do it in Word, you can do it from your application in Word.

For an excellent document on this, go to:

http://www.delphiinformant.com/features/2000/09/di200009rg_f/di200009rg_f.asp

Delphi Informant is probably the best Delphi magazine available, you might have to subscribe in order to read this article as they have recently locked some article from non-subscribed readers. It's well worth the effort.

J.
0