Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding 10 minutes to the system time

Posted on 2001-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
hi, i get the system time by using the time funktion.
now my problem is, how i can add 10 minutes to the saved time.
the time format is 'hh:mm:ss'
how do i add the minutes???
thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:newbie0815
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6412836
Hi, newbie0815

    Dim newdate As Date
    newdate = DateAdd("n", 10, Now)
    MsgBox newdate
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6412838
Hi newbie0815,

Use the TimeSerial Function from VB6
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6412847
Example:

Dim myDate As Date
    myDate = TimeSerial(Hour(Time), Minute(Time) + 10, Second(Time))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 150 total points
ID: 6412940
newbie0815,

Here's yet another approach:

Dim d As Date
d = Time + TimeValue("00:10:00")

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6413438
Yet another way of doing it, as dates are stored as number of days, we can add 10 minutes as a fraction of a day:

d=Time + 10/60/24
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie0815
ID: 6419778
thx to all of u!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6419861
FYI,
  B grade <> "Thanks"
0