Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create A File

Posted on 2001-08-22
10
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Ok i want to create a file called   win34.dll

the file has to go to C:\Windows\win34.dll

sample code is appreciated such as uses var etc i am new at delphi


thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:neopolis
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6412880
Do you really want to create a DLL, or is this just an example, and is it a textfile you want to create.

The Mayor
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6412893
If you want to create an empty file, then use :
    FileClose(FileCreate(strFileName));

If you want to create a new file and write data to it, use :
var
  fAFile      : TextFile;
  strFileName : String;
  strData     : String;

  AssignFile(fAFile, StrFileName);  { Assign a FileName to the FilePointer }
  Rewrite(fAFile);  { Create the file and open it }
  Writeln(fAFile, strData); { Write data to the file. }
  Flush(fAFile);      { to be sure the data is written. }
  CloseFile(fAFile);  { Close the file file }
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6412898
If you want to save a textfile with a dll extention then try this:

Just put a Memo and a button on your form. Then doubleclick on the button and insert this code:
Memo1.Lines.SaveToFile('C:\Windows\win34.dll');

Now you just start you program (F9).
If you press the button everything what you write in the memofield will be saved in C:\Windows\win34.dll
Hope I could help
:)dluedi
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:neopolis
ID: 6413339
ok it just a blank file i want to create, No text just create the file with the dll extension
i tried this     FileClose(FileCreate(strFileName));

but where do i put the Path and File name
and is there any var etc to put..
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:neopolis
ID: 6414555
i asked the question again but i explain more in detail this time, the help is good but i need to explain myself better sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wimmeyvaert earned 40 total points
ID: 6416471
strFileName = Path + Filename

Example :
FileClose(FileCreate('C:\WinNt\System32\MyDll.Dll'));

Best regards,
The Mayor

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6430713
hello neopolis, To create and empty file with windows API use the CreateFile()

var
hFile1: HWND;
FileName: String;

FileName := "C:\Folder\File1.dll";
hFile1 := CreateFile(PChar(FileName), GENERIC_WRITE, FILE_SHARE_READ, nil, CREATE_NEW, FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL or FILE_FLAG_SEQUENTIAL_SCAN,0);

CloseHandle(hFile1);
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9287801
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept wimmeyvaert's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 9307588
Hi Geobul,

Thanks for evaluating this question. Hope there will be a reaction from 'neopolis'.
Best regards,

The Mayor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 9368586
Thanks for the accaptance, neopolis !!
0