Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Double to String?

Posted on 2001-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
6,859 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have to display a vairable type Double. Is there are DoubleToStr?? Ive tried IntToStr(x) but it didnt work and thats the only one I know :)

Thanks
B.
0
Comment
Question by:BRowley
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6412897
Try FloatToStr-Function

The Mayor
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6412902
or FloatToStrF
0
 

Author Comment

by:BRowley
ID: 6412916
Sorry no, it displays a totaly different number.

The var = 67876 and when I do the Floattostr it displays 6.83839027164864E -317

not quite what the var is :)
Any others please?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6412928
I would prefer Format function:

xStr := Format('%10.2f',[x]);

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wimmeyvaert earned 100 total points
ID: 6412939
Works fine with me :

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  dblTemp : Double;
begin
  inherited;
  dblTemp := 67876;
  ShowMessage(FloatToStr(dblTemp));
  ShowMessage(FloatToStrF(dblTemp,ffFixed,10,2));
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:BRowley
ID: 6412996
Thanks
regards
B.
0