Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trim() function doesn't work

Posted on 2001-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have installed Visual Basic 6 (from Visual Studio) on my computer, and another things.
A have an application that works OK on another computer.
But this application doesn't work on the new computer: VB IDE doesn't recognize Trim() function. Why?
I suppose that VB6 isn't correct installed and I have no path to VB libraries. But what library has Trim() function?

I have reinstalled VB6 but it doesn't recognize Trim() function.

0
Comment
Question by:redundguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6412901
open project ->references dailog and check if some entry is there with missing keyword in front of it. if you find something select that option and make priority low or uncheck. then it should work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redundguy
ID: 6412941
Thanks,
I have done what you said, and I have got the following:
-In the form code, TRim function is now recognized
-But my project group has also an ActiveX DLL projects, and the trim function isn't recognized in the code of this dll. Why?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6412950
You are missing either Visual Basic runtime objects and procedures or Visual Basic objects and procedures from your references. These are in the file vb6.olb

Try resinstalling VB6 and the latest service pack on the new machine.

Vin.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 532 total points
ID: 6412954
do the same thing in your activex dll project also.
but it may be required to install that missing component on your system. what is missing in the references?
0