Solved

Automatically Launching an attatchment LR5

Posted on 2001-08-22
12
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to get an attatchment to launch when clicking a hotspot or button?
I dont have designer rights.
0
Comment
Question by:chuckie1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Try something to do with the smarticon button cause that is the place you may be allowed to write some @Functions!

Try it!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
In what context do you want to do this ?
In a notes document in notes you can easily launch an attachment by just right-clicking on the attachment and choosing Launch from the popup-menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
Comment Utility
I can write functions in the hotspot button editor but seem unable to get it to work.
I realise it can be done via a popup menu but my client has requested this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
I've played around with it myself and found only one function to launch an attachment :  @command([AttachmentLaunch]).
However this function will only work on a selected attachment and if you click on a button or hotspot the attachment automatically gets unselected, so you get an "Cannot execute the specified command" error.
In LotusScript there's no way to launch an attachment either, so I'm sorry but I'm afraid I can't help you here.
Maybe another expert has an idea...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
Comment Utility
Thanks jerrith, thats what I got prior to asking for help.!
any one else got any ideas?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Thought as much ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
What happened to my proposal on a smarticon and a selected document ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
Comment Utility
sorry Arunkumar client doesnt want to go that route..???
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Oops !

Hobout this then ?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20172665

I was thinking this method by my Agent Mulder in my first comment!

Lets find out another way then.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
Comment Utility
Arunkumar
client will go with the detatch method..
do you have the code that will work as in the detatch
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20172665
but to launch?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
chuckie1,
No comment has been added lately (919 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Arunkumar http:#6417210
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0