[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time stamp on e-mail

Posted on 2001-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03


 We are running exchange 5.5 , clients-Outlook 2000.
When we send e-mail there is the recipients always show it as being sent out an hour later. Our server has the correct time as do the workstations. Is there somewhere in Exchange where the time is being incorrectly set?
0
Comment
Question by:Brazilee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6413003
Check the time zone on the sender machine, the server, and the recipient machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Xeaza earned 400 total points
ID: 6413372
The timestamp for a message can come from a few different places. Depending on the timezone where the timestamp is "stamped" on the message, you may see times that don't make sense.

A message also has a couple of different timestamps--Time Recieved, Time Sent, and Time Modified. (look at the properties of a message to see these).

A timestamp will be placed on a message in these situations.

Usually the Time Sent timestamp is placed on a message when it lands in a user's outbox. It will have the timestamp of the sender's Exchange server.

The Time Recieved timestamp is placed on a message when it lands in the reciever's Exchange server. (The Time Sent timestamp will also be modified appropriate to time zones at this point as well)

If the message is inbound from the internet and has to pass throught the Iinternet Mail Connector it will get a timestamp when it is converted from SMTP to MAPI format.

If OWA is used for mail the timestamp will come from the OWA server.

Some users look at "Time Recieved" as the time the message was sent. This will not be the case if the message was delayed in transit (due to MTA problems or network outages, etc...).

Keeping track of message times, time zones with many servers processing mail in different time zones is a difficult task and Exchange does a pretty good job of it when all is running well. If there are problems, or servers with out of sync clocks, message timeing can become confusing to track down.

Also check TechNet. Search on "Exchange 'Time Zone' " and you will see many articles that address specific buggy behavior with Exchange, Outlook and OWA.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6413421
Xeaza, please do not propose an answer that contains or refers to a comment already proposed.  The questioner can accept your comment as the answer if it helped the most.  This also moves the question to another section of the topic which limits the exposure it gets.  There are tips for comments versus answers at the bottom of the page.  Thanks.
Brazilee, did you check the time zones?  Did xeaza's answer help?  If neither solves it (or if it is the time zone) you can reject the answer and it will be returned to the "awaiting answers" section (or accept my comment as answer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brazilee
ID: 6417123
Yes, the time zone was wrong. Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6417138
So why was my COMMENT (as is the suggested format) not accepted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brazilee
ID: 6424578
Slink9

You are correct, I inadvertantly chose the last one I saw. Is there a way I can still choose yours? I apologize for the mistake.

LM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xeaza
ID: 6429568
Slink9, Your comment about time zones was inaccurate and incomplete.

Neither time zones on the senders "machine" nor time zones on the recipients "machine" have any affect whatsoever on the time stamp seen on a MAPI message using Exchange.

My answer certainly did not duplicate your comment! You think it did????

Timestamps are placed on the messages ONLY on the servers that process the mail.

Brazilee--thanks for accepting my answer!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6429600
Yes.  Submit this to CS (link at left) and include a link to this question.  They will fix it.  Thanks for your attention to this.
0