Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sysdiff.exe and  ---> sysdiff.inf

Posted on 2001-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Experts...

I have a problem here, i cannot use this tool sysdiff.exe, the application always displays error message, about it needs sysdiff.inf file. How do i build this sysdiff.inf file?

Thanx in advance
Karen
0
Comment
Question by:karen021897
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6413238
Here is what MSDN says about SYSDIFF:

-----
Using Sysdiff
Sysdiff is used in several steps.

1. First, run sysdiff /snap to take a snapshot of the Windows NT retail version of the system after it has been installed on a reference computer. The reference computer needs to be of the same general hardware type (x86, MIPS, Alpha, or PowerPC) as the destination computers. The %systemroot% (for example, C:\Winnt) must be the same on the reference and destination computers.

2. Then, after the system has been customized by installing applications, run sysdiff /diff again to create the difference file.

3. Finally, run sysdiff /apply as part of an Unattended Setup to apply the difference file to a new installation. The sysdiff /apply command can also be run at any time after installation is complete.

Alternately, run sysdiff /inf to create an INF and add the files included in the difference file to the $OEM$ directory tree. Then invoke the INF with a command in the $OEM$\Cmdlines.txt file, or at any time after installation is complete.

4. Optionally, you can run sysdiff /dump to dump the difference file information in a form that you can read. Use the sysdiff /dump command to review the contents of the difference file.


If you want to distribute computers or hard disks that are ready for GUI-mode setup, use the winnt /u or winnt32 /u command to install your customized version of Windows NT Workstation, including the difference file ? but stop the process after text mode Setup is complete by turning off the computer. Then duplicate the hard disk, using the xcopy command. The duplicated disks will include all the information copied during text mode, including the contents of the $OEM$ directory and its subdirectories. These directories will be deleted, along with other temporary directories used by Setup, after GUI mode setup is completed. GUI mode setup proceeds the first time the computer is turned on.

Using Sysdiff
Sysdiff is used in several steps.

1. First, run sysdiff /snap to take a snapshot of the Windows NT retail version of the system after it has been installed on a reference computer. The reference computer needs to be of the same general hardware type (x86, MIPS, Alpha, or PowerPC) as the destination computers. The %systemroot% (for example, C:\Winnt) must be the same on the reference and destination computers.

2. Then, after the system has been customized by installing applications, run sysdiff /diff again to create the difference file.

3. Finally, run sysdiff /apply as part of an Unattended Setup to apply the difference file to a new installation. The sysdiff /apply command can also be run at any time after installation is complete.

Alternately, run sysdiff /inf to create an INF and add the files included in the difference file to the $OEM$ directory tree. Then invoke the INF with a command in the $OEM$\Cmdlines.txt file, or at any time after installation is complete.

4. Optionally, you can run sysdiff /dump to dump the difference file information in a form that you can read. Use the sysdiff /dump command to review the contents of the difference file.


If you want to distribute computers or hard disks that are ready for GUI-mode setup, use the winnt /u or winnt32 /u command to install your customized version of Windows NT Workstation, including the difference file ? but stop the process after text mode Setup is complete by turning off the computer. Then duplicate the hard disk, using the xcopy command. The duplicated disks will include all the information copied during text mode, including the contents of the $OEM$ directory and its subdirectories. These directories will be deleted, along with other temporary directories used by Setup, after GUI mode setup is completed. GUI mode setup proceeds the first time the computer is turned on.
-----

Also, you can check "INFO: How to Troubleshoot the Sysdiff Tool in Windows NT" (Q157576). They reference a link to an FTP site where an update to SYSDIFF can be found"

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/fixes/usa/NT40/utilities/Sysdiff-fix

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:karen021897
ID: 6413574
if i execute from dos = sysdiff.exe /snap i always got up the sysdiff help file. What i wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karen021897
ID: 6413593
i think i need this "sysdiff.inf" file, but i dont know
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 400 total points
ID: 6413617
Hi,

Try this URL
Havenever tested it.

http://home.zcu.cz/~mkroc/nt-is/

Longbow
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6414100
Go here and download the sysdiff.zip - it has the inf.
Make sure that the inf is in the same dir as sysdiff.exe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6414104
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6414514
Karen,

I believe this URL and it's accompanying download may help you.

Dennis

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/hotfixes/sysdiff-o.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6414569
Hi,

A super sysdiff software : Picture Taker.
Sinds i use it i forget Sysdiff exists.

http://www.lanovation.com

Longbow
0