Solved

TADOQuery's compatibility

Posted on 2001-08-22
6
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to port TQuery to TADOQuery.
but I found TQuery different from TADOQuery in some method.

such as pass parameters to SQL and Open:

Write with TQuery
Query1.SQL.Text := 'SELECT * FROM sometable WHERE field1=:aa AND field2=:bb';
Query1.ParamByName('aa'):=111;
Query1.ParamByName('bb'):=222;
Query1.Open;
--------------------------------------------------
Write with TADOQuery
ADOQuery1.SQL.Text := 'SELECT * FROM sometable WHERE field1=:aa AND field2=:bb';
with ADOQuery1.Parameters.AddParameter do
begin
 DataType := ftInteger;
 Name := 'aa';
end;
with ADOQuery1.Parameters.AddParameter do
begin
 DataType := ftInteger;
 Name := 'bb';
end;
ADOQuery1.ParamByName('aa'):=111;
ADOQuery1.ParamByName('bb'):=222;
if ADOQuery1.Active then ADOQuery1.Close;
ADOQuery1.Open;
--------------------------------------------------


TADOQuery is more complex than TQuery.
if I want to port Query to ADOQuery, I must change a lot of code. Are there some easy way to do it?
 Or some ADOComppents can complete compatible TQuery?
0
Comment
Question by:cookey
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eshipman earned 50 total points
ID: 6414423
If you setup your Parameters in the OI, you do not need
this code:

with ADOQuery1.Parameters.AddParameter do
begin
  DataType := ftInteger;
  Name := 'aa';
end;
with ADOQuery1.Parameters.AddParameter do
begin
  DataType := ftInteger;
  Name := 'bb';
end;



0
 

Author Comment

by:cookey
ID: 6420746
What's meanning of "setup your Parameters in the OI?"

please tell me the detail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eshipman
ID: 6421910
In the Object Inspector (OI)...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929594
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11761118.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11951718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172157.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177615.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093036.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7108873
Zero response, finalized today.  Awarded Expert, but item remains open; will need to send to Engineering or do a points for question.  

Please comment here when you get this notif, to ensure NOTIFS are even being generated for this question.

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9287832
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept eshipman's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0