Solved

IE layer display problem with iframe and drop down menu (select)

Posted on 2001-08-22
10
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In my project, I?m using Iframes in order to present some data. What I noticed from IE is that the menu layer(div/span) is cropped in the Iframes area in IE 4 and 5 if the menu(div/span) overlaps the iframe. This problem has been rectified in IE 5.5 but somehow, when using the drop down menu(div/span) in an Iframe and somehow when it is overlapped by the menu, the drop down menu is transparent in IE 5.5.
0
Comment
Question by:tcmnc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 50 total points
ID: 6413245
That's normal and there is nothing you can do about it.....Iframes as well as form elements have an infinite z-index and only in IE5.5 will the layer be displayed on top of the iFrame or form element...in all other version the iFrame falls on top of it...

Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6420192
The only solution to this is to actually make the iframe disappear when your menu goes over the top of the iframe.

kinda a pain in the ass to accomplish, but i can post more info if you are interested.

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6629509
This question has been abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
 
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6631474

<suggestion>
   delete user
</suggestion>


nah it doesn't matter to me, i could have posted a solution, but this is not a 50 point question, the solution is certainly not an easy one.  delete it, forget about it, don't refund their points.

or if we take their points anyways, give half to me and half to Max. ;o)


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcmnc
ID: 6640262
None of the suggestions solves my problem
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7088979
Hi tcmnc,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status has remained as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    tcmnc -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7089038
STOP DELETION.



User never responded to my comment, where I offered the only solution available to their problem.  I specifically said "but i can post more info if you are interested." but no response from the asker.  


If they didn't like what "I" had to say, than Max was correct with his first comment, that it couldn't be done.


Either one, ONE of the two of us was correct, and the user didn't want to hear it, it seems.



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7089316
I agree...what the user requested was not possible...I said that immediately, brunobear gave an alternative....so either of us should be awarded the points...no deletion here...

Max.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7101092
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to DreamMaster

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7112263
Thanks one and all, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0