Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frame Checking

Posted on 2001-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Good day.

I have a site with two frames. I have javascript in both frames and occassionally, one frame will run javascript that is in the other frame.

Everything works well except at startup when one frame tries to run javascript that is in the other frame, and that frame has not loaded it yet, then I get a debug error.

So the right frame wants to run the function Test() which is in the left frame. So what I did was write this javascript in the right frame.

function myonload()
{
    myTimer = setTimeout("myonload()",100);
    if (parent.frames.Left.Test())
    {
        clearTimeout(myTimer);
    }
}

which obviously just keeps trying to run Test() until it can and then all is well. This seems to occassionally (particularly in older browsers) to pull an error saying that it could not run

if (parent.frames.Left.Test())

which is obviously because it has not loaded yet. So this seems to be pointless.

Is there a way to test if the frame has loaded yet? I though about playing around with the onload events of each frame but it ends up a vicious circle because the left frame also wants to run javascript in the right frame. I am sure that you will see what I mean when you play with the idea.
0
Comment
Question by:rose337
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6413252
Take out the javascript, put it in a separate file, link to that file. Put the link to the javascript in both documents.

I'm assuming (and could be wrong!) that there's nothing in the script that gets info from either frame in particular. As long as whatever you need is in the script, and not in either frame, it will work fine regardless of whether the other frame is loaded or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rose337
ID: 6413282
Unfortunately the javascript that runs in either frame does things to the images and content in that frame, which is why I need to keep the javascript where it is. Thus I do need the frame to load properly. Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rose337
ID: 6413284
Unfortunately the javascript that runs in either frame does things to the images and content in that frame, which is why I need to keep the javascript where it is. Thus I do need the frame to load properly. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 225 total points
ID: 6413481
function myonload()
{
   if (parent.frames.Left && parent.frames.Left.Test)
   {
       parent.frames.Left.Test()
   }
   else setTimeout("myonload()",100);
}

Regards,
CJ

0