Solved

learn perl+mysql example scripts ?

Posted on 2001-08-22
5
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi ! i want to learn to use mysql and perl.
i've installed mysql on my win2k system together
with active perl 5.6 can anybody tell me how
to create a database and where i can find the database
file (for backup purposes) ? Moreover I would
like to get some working basic exapmple scripts
(insert, add delete entrys). And a small for db newbies easy to understand tutorial would be nice :-)

kind regards
Itsme
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmicky earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Go to http://mysql.org/ for information on mysql.

You can also look here at an introductory tutorial:  http://www.devshed.com/Server_Side/MySQL/Intro/

There are some Perl examples here:
http://www.sdsc.edu/pb/edu/pharm201/lecture10/lecture10.html

I hope these help....

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
ItsMe:

I have found that you have a great many questions open. Some of them are quite old. Please address them immediately:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20080809
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20081517
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20110611
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11412679
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20170559
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20172193
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20177907
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20178750
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20179401
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20181503
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20187389
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20187432
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20188151
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20243899
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20250630
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20254819

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274670.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124921.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172193.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279339.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287364.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291705.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290930.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291700.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261976.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
Comment Utility
Nothing has happened on this question in over 12 months.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that
the answer by mrmicky be accepted.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0