Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registering OCX

Posted on 2001-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Is there someway to register a control without having the dialog box pop up?  I know I can shell and use regsvr32 to register the control, but I don't want the dialog box to pop up.
0
Comment
Question by:kebojax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 6413472
you can use regsvr32 with /s option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6413497
you can use regsvr32 with /s option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6413807
Give the points to rkot2000

regsvr32 /s dllname.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:kebojax
ID: 6413985
Duh, I can't believe I didn't look for that.  Thanks for the quick response.
0