Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is a form already loaded?

Posted on 2001-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a way of telling whether or not a form has already been loaded?

I'm writing an app with various forms that the user can open, but I only want the user to be able to open each form once. If it's already open, I just want to bring it to the front instead of loading another copy of it.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:riccohb
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6413509
if Assigned(TheForm) then
  TheForm.Show
else begin
  TheForm := TForm.Create(nil);
  TheForm.Show;
end;

make sure you free the form before you the app terminates.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 6417140
Something that kretzschmar pointed out in a similar question:

Assigned(object) checks for nil. So, when you free a form that the user closes, you'll need to make sure you set it to nil since .free does not set it to nil. He recommended using FreeAndNil(object).

reddarin
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bilce earned 150 total points
ID: 6439494
Here's a sample program for your problem.

var
  MyHandle : THandle;
  str   : string;
begin
  str :=TMainForm.ClassName;
  MyHandle :=FindWindow(PChar(str),nil);
  if MyHandle <> 0  then
  begin
    ShowMessage('Cannot run this program cause having same application instance');
  end
  else
  begin
    Application.Initialize;
    Application.CreateForm(TMainForm, MainForm);
    Application.Run;
  end;
end.

procedure TMainForm.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var str : string;
begin
  str := TMainForm.ClassName;
  ShowMessage('This is the handle for this window : ' + IntToStr(FindWindow(PChar(str),nil)));
end;

For the complete source code and it's example you can email me first and i'll send you the file ...
hope this can help ..

regards...
Billy Lapono
0