Solved

MS-SQL & ADODB.Command parameters

Posted on 2001-08-22
14
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a MS-SQL table with some records. In the 'IPaddress' field some records have '127.0.0.1' as value. The type of this field is 'varchar'. When I do a query, using ADODB.Command (see code below), string parameters won't work. The output is always '[0]'. Why? I have no problems with passing date or numeric values, only strings (adBSTR) fail.

And yes, adovbs.inc is included.



set conntemp = server.createobject("adodb.connection")
conntemp.open MYDSN

Set cmn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Set cmn.ActiveConnection = conntemp

cmn.CommandText = "SELECT COUNT(IPaddress) AS vTotal FROM ECards WHERE IPaddress='?'"
cmn.Parameters.Append cmn.CreateParameter(, adBSTR, , , "127.0.0.1")
Set rst = cmn.Execute

Set cmn = nothing

response.write "[" & rst("vTotal") & "]<br>"

rst.close
Set rst = nothing

conntemp.close
Set conntemp=nothing
0
Comment
Question by:Epsylon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6413416
try something like:

cmn.Parameters.Append cmn.CreateParameter("@IpParamName", adVarCharadBSTR, adParamInput, 200, "127.0.0.1")

the 200 is the length of the varchar field in defined in your sp

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6413425
scratch last comment, did not se that you were creating your parameter in SQL statement

Why don't you just use a sql statement like
dim strIpAddress
strIpAddress = "127.0.0.1"

cmn.CommandText = "SELECT COUNT(IPaddress) AS vTotal FROM ECards WHERE IPaddress='" & strIpAddress & "'"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6413426
have you tried adVarChar instead?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6413520
why are you adding parameters that way?

my thought is to create the sql script the same way john844 indicated. there's just less to go wrong, and you can always write out your sql statement and see what is going wrong if you start to have problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 6413554
The addparam is alot more efficient.  it allows SQL to save the query in memory as a reusable query.  I would not recommend writing out your SQL in your code, unless you are not concerned with efficiency.

Yes, you do need the 200 as lenght, you can also try 200 in place of adVarCharadBSTR, I know that works dandy in Oracle.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6413581
turbosiq,

i did not know that it was more efficient that way. i only thought you got a performance boost when stored procedures were used. thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6413780
Is there some special way that you have to perform this operation to recieve the performance benefits.  I just tried a simple test to open 10 recordsets both ways, the command with parameters was twice as slow.
John
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6413829
Thanks for the replies everyone.

The above code is just a simplified version of a large query. And I have to use ADODB.Command with parameters.

adVarChar doesn't work eighter   :o(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6413863
epsylon,

have you tried a small test query? just to see if it works?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 6414081
John844, your correct, but we have over 6500 concurrent users on our system.  This infact has shown an increase in performance and ESPECIALLY a decrease in memory usage, which may be the largest point of this iteration.

I do agree that you gain performance increases by not
using the Command object in smaller local pages. the overhead of building the command parameters objects does take its toll on the smaller scale.

encapsulated and standardized code though is still an issue we have to deal withg.

Also, most of the performance issues (about 80%) have dealy with Oracle..

Thanks,
Turbosig
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6414339
try

cmn.CommandText = "SELECT COUNT(IPaddress) AS vTotal FROM ECards WHERE IPaddress=?"

withe the 's gone.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John844 earned 50 total points
ID: 6414485
in conjunction with MGM's comment, this worked on my system

cmn.CommandText = "SELECT COUNT(IPaddress) AS vTotal FROM ECards WHERE IPaddress=?"
cmn.Parameters.Append cmn.CreateParameter(, adVarChar, ,16 , "127.0.0.1")
Set rst = cmn.Execute
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6414601
BTW, on my system,  I could use adBSTR without the size specified.  using adVarChar needed the size specified, and performed much faster than adBSTR.

John
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6416767
Without the quotes AND with specifying the size, it works! adBSTR and adVarChar both work ok.

Thank you all.
0