?
Solved

access dll from jar

Posted on 2001-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi there all.
I have put all my classes in a jar file with a dll which one of my
classes call.
My problem is how do i acces this dll from within the jar file.

at the moment all i do is call
System.loadLibrary( "VartblJ.dll" );
which calls my dll..
If anybody could help,i would be very grateful...
Thanking u all in adavance
0
Comment
Question by:nadia_java
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6414144
you should set the LD_LIBRARY_PATH on the diretory where your dlls are.

Is this jar used for an applet?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 6415827
You cannot include a dll in a jar.
Your dll can only be loaded as a seperate file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9061811
nadia_java:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 9332921
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for objects

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0