Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get current path

Posted on 2001-08-22
12
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How can I get the path that my program is running from upon running my program?
0
Comment
Question by:Barb0400
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 6413876
Try

form1.caption =form1.path
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 6413890
Of course you will have to probably compile your program first.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 80 total points
ID: 6413900
Text1.text = app.path
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6413909
Vinny is correct  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 6413961
Yes I agree with Dave_Greene that Vinny is right, I have just tried out my suggestion and I now realise that there is no 'path' property for form1.

Sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arvindtn
ID: 6414354
Use this win32 API to get the current directory

Public Declare Function GetCurrentDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetCurrentDirectory" (ByVal nBufferLength As Long, ByVal lpBuffer As String) As Long

Hope this solves ur problem.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterchamberlin
ID: 6414392
What I do is to declare a global AppPath variable and then use the following code right near the program start...

AppPath = App.Path
If Right$(AppPath,1)="\" Then
   AppPath = Left$(AppPath,Len(AppPath)-1)
End IF

The reason for this being that if your program is running from root directory, such as C:\, then normal app.path returns "C:" only and so will muck up any usage of AppPath and backslashes in the rest of your program.

You can get the current operational directory using CurDir(), and change this if necessary with ChDir to your path.

For references to files etc. always use AppPath & "\FileName.ext" or AppPath & "\Directory\FileName.ext"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6414429
Peter, you have been around this forum long enough to know that you shouldn't be proposing answers to questions... especially when your suggestion has already been commented in this thread.  Barb, please reject Peters proposed answer.

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eeevans
ID: 6414473
The only other thing I would add is to keep in mind that App.Path == CurDir at the startup of your application if you run it by double clicking on the EXE file in a Windows Explorer or if started by a shortcut that has same directory in the Start In field of the properties page.  Otherwise they will be different based on the value of the Start In field.  The CurDir will be the path in that field or the directory that the shortcut is stored in if left blank.

Regards,

eeevans
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterchamberlin
ID: 6414487
"you shouldn't be proposing answers to questions"

Well, sorry, I'll refrain from posting anything in future !

App.Path had been commented on, but not the problem with the backslash, neither had CurDir been mentioned.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6414516
Peter I'm not trying to brow beat you into not posting comments.  Please do!!!  but when you post your comment as "THE ANSWER", it moves the question to the locked area, where it gets less visibility, and is basically a dis-service to the question asker.  

No hard feelings my friend!

-Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterchamberlin
ID: 6414864
Apologise, I wasn't aware of the loss of visibility to a question's status on providing a possible answer. Will leave such as comments in future.
0