Solved

modem for red hat 7.0

Posted on 2001-08-22
5
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Dear friends,

    I have a eTower400i2 machine (Intel? Celeron? 400MHz (w/128KB L2 Cache) PPGA CPU and 32MB RAM, 4.3G HDD with Win98 preinstalled.
    I just installed RedHat 7.0 recently in my PC and want to buy a external modem that can be supported by both win98 and redhat7.0.
    Can anyone give me a suggestion on where i can find the right modem? Or if you are using modem which has the same function, please tell me your modem name and manufaturer.

Thank you.

Xin
0
Comment
Question by:huer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 50 total points
ID: 6414433
Any external modem that connects to the serial port should be fine.

I've found the Diamond Supra Express Pro 56e to be very reliable (I have 2 :D )
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6414438
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6414907
dorward is right. Any external that connects to the serial will work. If you try an internal one, stay away from thase that call themselves 'Winmodems' or software modem
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6415020
Aside from requiring extra drivers software modems shunt work away from the modem and on to the CPU resulting in a loss of processing power while online (on a slow computer this can be noticable)
0
 

Author Comment

by:huer
ID: 6415080
hello, dorward,

   Actually, my pc has a internal modem
   56K ITU V.90 PCI FAX/Modem(shipped with my eTower400i2 machine).
   How can i know if it is supported by RedHat 7.0?
   I tried once and got message like: linux cannot detect any modem.
   Is this because the modem is winmodem or i need download the rigth driver for the modem working in linux?
   BTW, how can i know if my modem is winmodem?

Thank you
0