Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compaq Tricks

Posted on 2001-08-22
22
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Have new P4 ME from Compaq. When I try to run IE or Outlook Express, it attempts to get me to sign up with their ISP. Worse yet, when it dials into Compaq to give the sales pitch, there is no answer. How to get around this rediculous feature?
0
Comment
Question by:bartson2
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +7
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6414265
Did you try
tools
options
change your start page in internet explorer?

http://support.midtel.net/startie.html

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 6414355
This has nothing to do with the start page. IE will not even run unless I follow their "Internet Signup" process but the process does not work because Compaq does not answer my modem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6414443
Do you have an ISP account already? Then run the (MS) Internet Connection Wizzard, that has an option to use your existing ISP. It will ask you for your login name, telephone numbers etc and start the dialer for you.

======
Werner
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6414684
Hi,

Is this connection in DialUp Networking ?
Delete it.
Recreate your connection with the Internet connection Wizard.

Is this IE preinstalled on the computer ?
Then it is customized.

Or uninstall IE5 completely and reinstall an official version (less sure customizations will be disabled)

Longbow
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6414885
Are you sure its not trying to get you to register your computer, instead of signing up?
How about configuring your isp in Dialup Networking and connecting and then circumvent around their automatic sign up.
How about trying Netscape Navigator.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6414917
Hi:

To ultimately get around this make sure you have all the drivers for you particular Compaq model and then not make it a compaq any more. There will be somethings I can go through to help you with this as I am at least one thing an anti-propertitary (white box) maker.

I have reset over 1000 compaq's in my time due to poor performance, failing or CHANGING equipment in the system make is no longer functionable.

This is a function that Compaq has put into the systems and until you sign up for the "rebate" you can not get rid of it.  Just love getting force fed mud dont you?

Also if you want to go about this option let me know you model number I can obtain all drivers being an OEM for you if you are not sure on how to do it.

One key thing also make sure you have the Windows 98/ME sticker on the box with the key code to do a complete reinstall.  (Another worthless Compaq idea) by putting the number of your software on the outside of the box LOL!!!!

newwavepro
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 6415377
Let's try and focus on what we know here, and then advocate a logical solution, rather than just tossing out possibilities.  

Here's what's KNOWN:

1. The computer is a compaq, Pentium 4, with Windows ME.
 
2. The "sign up" process doesn't run on startup of the computer, rather it runs when Outlook express or IE is run.  Therefore, it is doubtful that the process is a computer registration process.  Registration is usually started when the computer first initalizes, and dials a completely different number -- to the compaq HQ.  It doesn't have anything to do with internet access, so it is unlikely that IE would trigger that.  

3. The message states something about signing up with an ISP of some kind.  

Now here are a few questions to answer:

What is the message that you get when you attempt to dial into this system?  

Is it a compaq ISP, MSN, or a third party ISP?

How are you trying to connect to the internet?  Do you use Dial-Up-Networking?

What path do you take to try and get connected to the internet?  Do you connect to an ISP first, or do you simply go into IE and try to get the AutoDial to run for you?

Does the modem give you any error messages?  If so, what are they?

If you can answer these, it might give us a better description of the problem, and maybe we can help a little better.  

~ace
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6415442
Bartson,

Go to Start>Run, and type msconfig,. click the startup tab and uncheck the following:

Cpqeasyacc, Eaclean, Cpqinet, Cpqns, Isdbdc (all installed by Compaq)

Also Service Connection (not sure what installs this one).

reghakr
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6415822
You can try this:
Close out of IE and open Notepad

paste this into notepad:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard]
"DesktopChanged"=dword:00000000
"ShellNext"="http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=windows98&clcid=&pver=4.10&ar=runonce"
"Completed"=hex:00,00,00,00

Then "save as"   ----->   fixie5.reg
(do not save as a text file - save under 'all files') and save to desktop - then double-click this file and say yes.
Now see if you can open IE with a regular page?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6415829
You might try replacing the internet address (if the above does not work - with the internet address that it is taking you to.)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6415832
What I am thinking is happening is the ICW is not listing as 'completing' in the registry. . .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6415895
Bev has a good idea, however I'd change it to read:


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard]
"DesktopChanged"=dword:00000001
"Completed"=hex:01,00,00,00

If there is a ShellNext entry, I'd delete it. Changing the value to 1 means it's completed.

Backup the registry and/or export the following keys:
go to Start>Run, type regedit. Navigate to:

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\main
and delete the First Home Page entry if it exists.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6415921
Ja ja I missed it by 1
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberPup earned 400 total points
ID: 6416475
Gosh we do make it complicated.  Windows does the same thing if you attempt to open IE or outlook express on a new OEM install.  Except it tries to get you to sign up with MSN.  You can bypass this by going to Start, Programs, Accessories, Internet Tools, Internet Connection Wizard.  When you run this, you can choose to set up your internet connection manually if you want, or run the wizrd to set up an existing or new service.  Once you have done this, IE and outlook express will not longer run the "hidden" proprietary ICW as this modifies the registry entries automatically.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6416503
OKay cyberpup - Vroommmm, Vroommmm lets test your method here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 6418109
longbow answer using Internet Conn Wizard probably works
rem9445 originally suggested using DUN
topace has admirable style
reghakr solution probably works

So I want to give 50 points each to these 4 answers.

cyberpup takes the prize for the simple but powerful answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 6418127
longbow answer using Internet Conn Wizard probably works
rem9445 originally suggested using DUN
topace has admirable style
reghakr solution probably works

So I want to give 50 points each to these 4 answers.

cyberpup takes the prize for the simple but powerful answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6418659
bartson2

Did it ever occur to you that I suggested that in the very beginning already?

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 6418761
Actually it did occur to me at the time you made the suggestion. I tried it and exercised all three options made available by the Wizard. None of them allowed me to escape the clutches of this Compaq plague. Since I have used the other method, I cannot now go back and try again because the results come up different.

I case I have erred I want to award 100 points for your effort. Thank You.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6422579
Now you've confused me.

You said you tried all three option but ou couldn't escape the Compaq plague. Then you mentioned "the other method". What "other method"? You accepted the suggestion to run the Internet Connection Wizard and that's exactly what I told you ... isn't it?

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6422595
What actually solved your problem here? This PAQ will not be useful for a COMPAQ ICW if we do not know what actually resolved the problem. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartson2
ID: 6423285
Please accept my appologies for the confusion. It seems that I did not read all of the comments carefully enough.

I want to accept all of the comments as answers and extend 100 points to each expert who participated.

Running the IC Wizard fixed the problem ultimately but I did not do it correctly the first few times.
0