?
Solved

Problem with PDB file

Posted on 2001-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am using Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0.

Does anybody have experience with the dialog box "Find Symbols: Please enter the path for <filename>.pdb"?

I have a MFC application and a static library which is used by the application.

If I set a breakpoint into the static library and want to start debugging, the "Find Symbols" dialog appears.
If I select the path for the PDB file and press OK, the message "A file with the correct name was found in this directory, but it is not the correct one." appears.
But I am absolutely sure that it is the correct one.

Rebuild All does not help.

What could be wrong?

Thanks,
Markus
0
Comment
Question by:mskohut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6414260
This is due to the fact that the MFC library you are linking with were not built with the MFC source files you currently have.  Either:

1) Rebuild your MFC library files from the source you have (not recommended since your source is likely out of date)

2) Re-install your VC++ environment and all SPs and be sure that you include the option to load MFC Source files.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6414284
BTW, I've never found much value in tracing through MFC calls.  So unless you are just interested in exploring the MFC library internals, I'd suggest you just ignore these requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mskohut
ID: 6416534
What I forgot to mention in my question above:

The PDB file I was asked for in the "Find symbols" dialog is the PDB file for the *static library* which I use in my MFC application.
It's not a MFC PDB file.
Sorry.

Rebuild of the static library doesn't help. The debugger doesn't want to accept my PDB file.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BeyondWu earned 600 total points
ID: 6420957
Search all the yourstatic.lib and delete it, Find all the *.PDB and delete it, then rebuild the static lib all, then rebuild your MFC project all.

If you still can't resolve it, try this:
Click "Project|Settings.." then click the "Link" tab, then select "Customize" in the "Category" box. remove the "Use program database".

0