Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

retrieving data from oracle to flat file

Posted on 2001-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I am new to unix and would like to write a script that would allow me to extract 2 fields from an oracle database and write them out to a flat file.
Could someone point me in the right direction.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HabBoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 400 total points
ID: 6414680
Hi
  A little example here:

sqlplus user/password  <<fim
SET HEADING OFF
spool flat.txt
select tablespace_name from user_tablespaces ;
spool off
fim


  Save the above script, chmod it 777 and run it as
an oracle user.

   This will create the file named flat.txt  with the
result of the select.

     Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hakula
ID: 6458487
You may use SQL*Plus concatenation "||". You'd better set feedback off also.

#!/bin/sh
sqlplus scott/tiger 2>/dev/null <<EOC
set heading off feed off term off

spool flat.txt
select ename || '|' || job || '|'
from emp;
spool off
quit
EOC

# flat.txt lists ename and job, delimited by "|".
# Each line is terminated by "|". You may
# use Unix utilities such as sed, awk to process it

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HabBoy
ID: 6480539
Thanks bira.

Habboy
0