Solved

Remove duplicate emails?

Posted on 2001-08-22
7
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to construct a rule / filter / VB script or some other way to remove duplicate emails from my mailbox. I have yahoo mail. Sometimes Outlook downloads the same mail messages two or more times. I don't want to have to go through all my mail and manually delete duplicates, is there an automatic way in Outlook 2000 or Outlook XP. Also is there a way I can merge several mail pst files so that duplicates are not copied.
0
Comment
Question by:jdrescher
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6414649
For removing duplicate messages see the following tool:

http://www.lbehelpdesk.com/otmain.htm

I do not believe you can merge pst files and avoid duplicates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdrescher
ID: 6414949
Thanks. I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdrescher
ID: 6415112
I tested the OToolbox program and it did not work. It scanned my email box for over 20 minutes but it did not remove any duplicate emails. And I have hundreds.. I'll keep this thread open for other suggestions and award points later. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 6417999
You could write some sort of VBA program to take care of duplicates, but the (kinda convoluted) process below using Microsoft Excel should work for you and takes just a minute or two (excluding the import/export time which might take a while if you have a whole lot of data in the folder).

To get rid of your duplicate emails try this:

1.  Go to folder with duplicate email messages
2.  Go to FILE->IMPORT & EXPORT and choose EXPORT TO A FILE
3.  Choose "Comma Seperated Value (Windows)" and save the file to your desktop.
4.  Open the CSV file on your desktop in Microsoft Excel
5.  Highlight all cells containing your data
6.  Choose DATA->FILTER->ADVANCED FILTER and set it to "Filter the list, in-place" and check "Unique records only", then click OK.
7.  Now choose EDIT->COPY, then open a new Excel worksheet, and choose EDIT->PASTE.
8.  Save the new worksheet as a CSV file and close Excel
9.  Open Outlook, create a new folder (just in case) and go to the new folder.
10.  Choose FILE->IMPORT&EXPORT->IMPORT FROM ANOTHER FILE OR PROGRAM->CSV(WINDOWS) and walk thru the rest of the wizard with the default options.

Hopefully, you now have a new folder with all of your email but no duplicates.  If so you can replace the contents of the original folder with the contents of the new folder you created to import into.

As an FYI, if you are thinking about upgrading to Office XP, this process becomes a whole lot easier.  Just export the folder to a CSV file, then import the CSV file into an empty folder choosing "Do not import duplicate items" and your duplicates should be gone.

However, I a have found that for some reason the duplicate filter in Outlook 2000 doesn't work for this type of issue, and that's why I came up with the convoluted process above.  You might try this first in Outlook 2000, it might work for you like it does on my XP machine, if not the Excel filtering method should work.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6418043
Oops, step 10 should say to import from the new CSV file you created, not the original one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdrescher
ID: 6419813
> You could write some sort of VBA program to take care of duplicates, but the (kinda convoluted) process

I guess I asked for it..

I'll take a look at this also. Thanks. I'm leaning twards writing my own MAPI application that can directly manipulate my email.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:polsky
ID: 12002078
My outlook 2000 didn't use to duplicate messages from Yahoo.  Now it does; sometimes several of the same email.  Also doesn't retrieve all the messages either.  The pst file checks out ok.  Any suggestions?
0