Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mask Edit

Posted on 2001-08-22
12
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi
  How could I use the mask edit to have the following input format.

  + or - 999.999999

ex          +156.894677
              -34.222

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanx

Dylan
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6414866
I don't think that the Masked Edit Control has that level of flexibility.  However, you can write code in the KeyPress Event of a standard text box that could accomplish the same thing (that is, only allow a "+" or "-" as the first entry, and then only allow digits or a decimal point (only one) after the first KeyStroke.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6414908
Put this in the format property

+#,###,###.########;-#,###,###.########
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6414911
This has the format of 3.6 as you wanted

+###.######;-###.######
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6414940
Hi Dave
  It didnt work, I need the mask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6414961
Hi Dave
  It didnt work, I need the mask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6414999
Hi Dave
  It didnt work, I need the mask.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 200 total points
ID: 6415045
Ok, set your med box up like so

Format = +###.######;-###.######
Maxlength = 11
Mask = &###.######

should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanjeevjain1973
ID: 6416014
Dave Greene

After Setting
Mask = &###.######

Thne you can time any charecter like a,b,c,......


Sanjeev
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6416234
set mask property to -999.999999
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6416246
ignore my previous posting

use mask as 9###.######

but this accepts digit value at the 1 st digit place where mask is 9. need to write code to suppress that in keypress if first digit is other than +/- then make keyascii=0

0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6417361
Thanx Dave. Thanx everybody else who contributed.

Dylan
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6419045
Thanx Dave. Thanx everybody else who contributed.

Dylan
0