Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create an Excel file ??

Posted on 2001-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

How can I create an Excel file using the "servers" component with Delphi 6 ?

This code do not work:

  ExcelApplication1.Connect ;
  Try
    ExcelApplication1.Workbooks.Open('C:\Test.xls',
      EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
      EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
      EmptyParam, EmptyParam, 0) ;
    ExcelWorkSheet1.ConnectTo(ExcelApplication1.Sheets[1] As _WorkSheet) ;
  Except
    ShowMessage('Oupss !') ;
  End ;

0
Comment
Question by:frdep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHalle earned 200 total points
ID: 6415788
Try this:

  ExcelApplication1.Connect;

  ExcelApplication1.Connect;
  try
    ExcelApplication1.Workbooks.Open('C:\Book1.xls',
      EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
      EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam, EmptyParam,
      EmptyParam, EmptyParam, 0);
    ExcelApplication1.Visible[0] := true;
//   ExcelWorkSheet1.ConnectTo(ExcelApplication1.Sheets[1] As _WorkSheet) ;
  except
    ShowMessage('Oupss !');
  end;

What you had appears to make the connection but there is no feedback to let you know this.

Rick Halle
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
ID: 6419919
Was that what you were looking for?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 6432080
Hi,

If you search in the PAQ, you will find some example code of me, that creates an excell file and fills it with items.

Cu,
Floris.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9287993
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept RickHalle's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0