Solved

-- Quark Express or Pagemaker -- File Conversion

Posted on 2001-08-22
13
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How do I convert a powerpoint (ppt) file to a quark express (qxb) or an Adobe Pagemaker file?
0
Comment
Question by:phita
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
You dont. Powerpoint is an end of line tool much like PDF. It wasnt designed to be exported to other formats. So, youll either have to take screenshots of each PPT page and import those into your layout program, or recreate the screens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Ok, how can I import a JPG or TIFF or any image file into QuarkXpress or Pagemaker? Basically, I need to provide filmers a cover image, and they only accept QuarkXpress or Pagemaker. I have made the cover in Powerpoint, and can recreate it in Paintshop or Photoshop. How can I get those into the two desired programs? Is it easy to recreate the screens right into those programs?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
To get any image into Quark or Pagemaker you should consult the respective manuals. Basically it requires making a box to place the image into, then importing or "placing" the image into that box. It would probably be easier and to your benefit to recreate the screens in Pagemaker or Quark rather than take a screenshot of the PPT screens. The output will be better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Weed - You're right, the images of the whole object are of bad quality when they are imporated into the programs. Recreating the covers may be acceptable, but what about the contents of the book? Mostly, my books are made of 300-600 pages of monocolor text and diagrams. If I am presented with a PDF or PS file, how should I convert that to the desired programs for the printers to use?

Sorry if I have veered off my original topic.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
A PDF isnt really meant to go anywhere but to a printer. Unfortunately its difficult to go from PDF to anything else because PDF is an "end of line" format. Ideally the people giving you the files would give you the text in its creation format...Probably InDesign, Quark, or Pagemaker. In which case its no problem getting it into Pagemaker. They absolutely should not be giving you a PS file full of text. Thats the most ineffecient and lowest quality method for printing a book as the text has been rasterized and the files will be huge. Your book could range into the gigabytes on disk in that case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
phita logged in last December and chose not to update and finalize open questions.

Therefore, I ask for expert input on the fair outcome here, since it clearly is left in our hands.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support MOderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Looks like i was the only one who commented on this one so its your call Moon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
a reply doesn't mean its an answer.

How do I convert a powerpoint (ppt) file to a quark express (qxb) or an Adobe Pagemaker file?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As i stated in my first comment "You dont". You would have to take screenshots or export them as individual frames if thats even possible in powerpoint. There is no convertor for PPT files to quark or PM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Ok. Please delete this question. No solution to my problem has been provided.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
phita--->  The correct answer, in some cases, such as this may not please us but is nonetheless correct and doesn't merit a deletion, but rather an award for the correct response.  Frequently "A" grades are assigned to answers such as "it cannot be done", because that is the only correct answer.

Listening further.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Ok. Same difference. Thanks for the non-answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
phita --->  What is your meaning here on "non-answer"?  I assume that you have found a way to do this, is that right?  If so, please post it here.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0