Solved

Out of Memory

Posted on 2001-08-22
29
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Using WindowsME, after AIM and ICQ is loaded, I get a dialog box saying it is out of memory and try closing other programs to run it.

T-Bird, 1.333Ghz, 1.5Mb PC133

No other background programs are running.  I set the computer to run as a server on the Computer Properties.
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
well read this page from microsoft see if helps you:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q253/9/12.ASP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
Hi,

I suppose you speak about 1.5 Gb and not 1.5 Mb RAM

I am not sure Win ME will manage so much RAM.

Try removing two RAMS

Longbow
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
That's what I meant 1.5Gb RAM

I dual boot to Windows 2000, and need 98/ME for personal applications like fun games to waste time.  I use 2000 for SQL Server and IIS and crap like that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
1.5 GB of RAM, Oh brother! huntrees will love this one.

Here's one, Im sure many more will follow:

"Out of Memory" Error Messages with Large Amounts of RAM Installed

-----------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition
Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95

-----------------------------------------------------------
If this article does not describe your hardware-related issue, please see the following Microsoft Web site to view more articles about hardware:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/hardware/hwddresctr.asp


SYMPTOMS
If a computer that is running any of the versions of Windows that are listed above contains more than 512 megabytes (for example, 768 megabytes) of physical memory (RAM), you may experience one or more of the following symptoms:

You may be unable to open an MS-DOS session (or command prompt) while Windows is running. Attempts to do so may generate the following error message:


There is not enough memory available to run this program.
Quit one or more programs, and then try again.
The computer may stop responding (hang) while Windows is starting, or halt and display the following error message:


Insufficient memory to initialize windows. Quit one or more memory-resident programs or remove unnecessary utilities from your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files, and restart your computer.



CAUSE
The Windows 32-bit protected-mode cache driver (Vcache) determines the maximum cache size based on the amount of RAM that is present when Windows starts. Vcache then reserves enough memory addresses to permit it to access a cache of the maximum size so that it can increase the cache to that size if needed. These addresses are allocated in a range of virtual addresses from 0xC0000000 through 0xFFFFFFFF (3 to 4 gigabytes) known as the system arena.

On computers with large amounts of RAM, the maximum cache size can be large enough that Vcache consumes all of the addresses in the system arena, leaving no virtual memory addresses available for other functions such as opening an MS-DOS prompt (creating a new virtual machine).


WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, use one of the following methods:

Use the MaxFileCache setting in the System.ini file to reduce the maximum amount of memory that Vcache uses to 512 megabytes (524,288 KB) or less.

For additional information about how to use the MaxFileCache setting, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q108079 32-Bit File Access Maximum Cache Size
Use the System Configuration utility to limit the amount of memory that Windows uses to 512 megabytes (MB) or less.

For additional information about how to use the System Configuration utility, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q181966 System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting Settings
Reduce the amount of memory that is installed in your computer to 512 MB or less.

STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article.

MORE INFORMATION
Vcache is limited internally to a maximum cache size of 800 MB.

This problem may occur more readily with Advanced Graphics Port (AGP) video adapters because the AGP aperture is also mapped to addresses in the system arena. For example, if Vcache is using a maximum cache size of 800 MB and an AGP video adapter has a 128-MB aperture mapped, there is very little address space remaining for the other system code and data that must occupy this range of virtual addresses.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
huntress already reamed me out on it

i like to go to bars and tell girls that i have a lot of ram so i can bring them back to my place.

BTW, that was already posted on the first link.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hmmm, yes it (VCache adjustment) was thunder, sound familiar? <g>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
WHOOPs, sorry Navid.

I felt the same way as Huntress, as I'm almost certin every other expert posting here will also. How many people do you need to tell you that running that much RAM is a mistake?

Thunder sounds very manly, but chicken...well???????

reghakr

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Thunder, as per your comment and request in the other E&E question:

Use the MaxFileCache setting in the System.ini file to reduce the maximum amount of memory that Vcache uses to 512 megabytes (524,288 KB) or less.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q108/0/79.ASP

OR

Use the System Configuration utility to limit the amount of memory that Windows uses to 512 megabytes (MB) or less.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/9/66.ASP

OR

Reduce the amount of memory that is installed in your computer to 512 MB or less.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Changing VCache:

Open the System.ini file in a text editor, such as Microsoft Windows Notepad.

Go to the [VCache] section.

Change the MinFileCache= and the MaxFileCache= settings to the desired value.

NOTE: The value for these settings are in kilobytes. For example, if you want to create a 50-MB cache that cannot exceed 55 MB, the lines would be as follows:

[VCache]
MinFileCache=51200
MaxFileCache=56320
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
>> Thunder sounds very manly, but chicken...well???????

I can't help it that my parents named me this, damn 60's hippies.

From someone I know more direct with hardware, informed me that RAM could jump in price.  Well this was a few months ago, and I just decided to get a crap load because $45 for a 512Mb Chip was Cheap!

So I figured what the hell.  I may not need it now, but maybe down the road when I upgrade.  I haven't found much difference in speed.


>> How many people do you need to tell you that running that much RAM is a mistake?

One.  Why is it a mistake?  No one has ever explained why.  My assumption is the more the better, same with CPU Speed.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
thunderchicken:
Your original question is the answer to this  question:
>>Why is it a mistake?
That will cause problems in the memory. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
There is always a limit for everything. The concept the more the better is only true about friends! The more friends the better!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
It causes problems?  How?  So installing a faster processor will cause problems?  A larger Hard Drive will cause problems?  I can understand why you wouldn't want 1 gig RAM on Windows 3.1 since it was developed on crappy computers, but WindowsME is only a year old.

You think I should just uninstall those?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Thunder,

The main reason for the problems is that the Windows 32-bit protected-mode cache driver (Vcache) determines the maximum cache size based on the amount of RAM that is present when Windows starts. Vcache then reserves enough memory addresses to permit it to access a cache of the maximum size so that it can increase the cache to that size if need be.

The addresses are allocated in a range of virtual addresses from 0xC0000000 through 0xFFFFFFFF (3 to 4 gigabytes), which is known as the system arena. On computers with large amounts of RAM, the maximum cache size can be large enough that Vcache consumes all of the addresses in the system arena, leaving no virtual memory addresses available for other functions such as merely opening an MS-DOS prompt.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
damn 60's hippies, LOL

I'm not saying I can give you a technical description as to how this all works, but every magazine's test results regarding RAM indicates that any amount over 256MB will give you diminishing returns (" I haven't found much difference in speed.") It's not like you have an old 486DX processor, either.

A question about your RAM. Does your Athalon use the new DDR SRAM? If yours is DDR, you;re getting about twice the speed, which means you need even less. I hope the RAM you purchased was identical to what was already installed. I've also found that "cheap" RAM is truly that. I've bought the "budget" RAM once myself and basically saw no speed improvement.

Take a look at the memory guide here:
http://www.tdl.com/~netex/ram/ram.html

reghakr
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Hey thunderchicken.. I am not speaking on empty bases. When Maicrosoft which has made this OS win ME has admited that large amounts of RAM can and will cause Memory errosr, you can not question why! Because that is the way it is. Windows can only handle a limited amounts of RAM. Read this srticle. I posted it 3 minutes after posting your question:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q253/9/12.ASP
It gives you 3 solutions. Decreasing RAM amount is one of the solutions. Ask Bill Gates why windows can not handle very large amounts of RAM. Because it will take huge Memory resourses and windows can not do handle it.
Adding huge hard drive will also cause problems. Even more problems than huge Ram like partition problems. A huge hard drive needs to be partitioned and Dos has also limited resourses on Fdisk. And windows limited resourses to read partitions. Installing faster processor can not do any harm because you can not increase the processor as much as you want. The motherboard developer make the processor so you can buy a super efford if you efford it that will not cause any problems.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Navid,

Here's the fix for large drives, presuming there are no system problems such as Bios issues and the like.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q263/0/44.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
What the other experts above have provided is true, her are practical and easy settings to optimize your system speed and performance although I'm using 512(256X2)MB of Micron DDR PC2100.
Go to System Configuration Utility, General Tab, Advanced Key...place check mark at "Limit memory to(384)MB. By the way, you actually only need 1 of your 512MB chips to accomplish this if you care to use them in another system or with Win2000. 95,98,98SE,ME all suffer this problem. Anyway click OK, OK and then restart your system. Test.
If you have enough Free Space(many GBs):
Go To System Properties, Performance Tab, Virtual Memory.
Choose "Let me specify my own virtualmemory settings."
The settings are:
Min...1536(MB)
Max...1536(MB)
I have tried all solutions provided MS, above is the easiest and best performance combination for my system, I suggest you start with these settings and tweek them to suit your system. Good luck...T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Dennis!(dew_associates)
Thanx a lot for the article my friend... I will have use for that fix... Added to my records.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Anytime Navid!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krees
Comment Utility
Well guy, WindowsME gives me trouble with memory even with 128 MB RAM...

I'm a webprogrammer and sometimes, when launches photoshop and homesite, cannot run anything else due the memery... icons start to dissappear and things like that...

I remember that win98 didn't had this kind of trouble..

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Thunder?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
Sorry, had a major problem with something I was working on and haven't had time to do anything with it.  I'm still here.  I'll try sometime this week.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krees
Comment Utility
what do the experts recommend with a pc100 sdram pentium iii 850 machine with 256 MB RAM?

which settings will be best?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
Comment Utility
Those 2 Lines were empty, I added them and it solved my problem, thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Glad I could help Thunder!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Krees, post a question and I'll see if I can help!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Good call Dennis!
Good luck to you Thunder!
0