Solved

Detect if QuickTime is installed

Posted on 2001-08-22
15
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello everybody,
Can someone tell me if there is a way to detect if quicktime is installed in a computer??. Please give me an example code.
I need a solution as soon as possible, help me please....

Thanks,
Diego Broos V.
0
Comment
Question by:dbroos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6415212
The easiest way would be to check for a registry entry for QuickTime.  I don't have it installed so I cannot help...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6415279
You could do a dir in windows\system folder and check for quicktime.cpl (or something like that, i don't know the real name).
hope it helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6415289
I think qtw32.cpl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbroos
ID: 6415294
Thanks, then...can you give me an example code for checking if a registry key is present or not?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6415303

I don't use quick time,but if it was installed in the default directory you can check for that:

If Dir("C:\Program Files\QuickTime", vbDirectory) <> "" Then MsgBox("Quick Time is installed!")
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbroos
ID: 6415320
The location of quicktime.cpl depends on the directory of instalation? if true, is very difficult to find it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 50 total points
ID: 6415328
under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT you will see (if installed) a lot of entries beginning with QuickTime. I'd personally go for HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\QuickTimeCheckObject.QuickTimeCheck as the key as this would be common amongst past and future quick time objects
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6415357
There is no dependancy of diretory installation. all .cpl files are located on windows\system so....

if dir$(environ(%windir%)& "system\qtw32.cpl",vbarchive) then
   msgbox "Found"
else
    msgbox "not found"
end if
Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6415363

Unless you are running NT,then they would probably be in in winnt\system32
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbroos
ID: 6415392
ShaunWilde, can you give me please an example code using the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\QuickTimeCheckObject.QuickTimeCheck key........thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6415396
Ups
if dir$(environ("windir")& "system\qtw32.cpl",vbarchive) then
  msgbox "Found"
else
   msgbox "not found"
end if
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbroos
ID: 6415439
Thanks to all of you i found an example code on the internet, but the points are for ShaunWild because he gave me the hint.

Dim theObject
 
On Error Resume Next 'Do not report runtime error if object itself was not installed
Set theObject = CreateObject("QuickTimeCheckObject.QuickTimeCheck.1")
On Error GoTo 0      'Allow runtime errors
 
If IsObject(theObject) Then
    If theObject.IsQuickTimeAvailable(0) Then
        MsgBox "QuickTime is available!"
    End If
End If
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6415610
What a waste of resources!
Well, we "can" code as we want;)
congratulations ShaunWild !!
Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6416564
> QuickTimeCheckObject.QuickTimeCheck.1

I see you using this but the one on my machine NT2000 has a different number - by using QuickTimeCheckObject.QuickTimeCheck instead of QuickTimeCheckObject.QuickTimeCheck.1 you will always get the latest version as when you create the object it will be the latest - just in case QT up the version number - if you just want to query the registry then use the the registry API - I would use the RegOp.cls that is in the MSDN - it would save on memory resources

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnovba01/html/RegistryMadeEasy.asp

PS I am a C++ developer no VB so I couldn't say how good the class is

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6416583
dbroos - ah I see it now - your example came straight from apple themselves - hmmm
0