Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reply-to in outlook

Posted on 2001-08-22
15
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I do "reply-to" in outlook 2000?
The closest that I have seen so far is per msg
"have replies sent to"
Need a permanent default setting.
Crazy schemes requiring control of exchange server are unacceptable.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:weinerk
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6416179
You also have some old questions in your profile dating back to April that some may deem "unacceptable".

Regards,
>Bev
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6416396
huh?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6416403
Sorry it was not your fault - they never refunded your points:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=appsvcpro&qid=20109770
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6417401
I'm not sure I understand what you are trying to do.  Your question is "How can I do "reply-to" in outlook 2000?".

If you are asking how to change the "reply to" address, and if you are using an ISP to send email, just open the properties of the email account.  Under the general tab is a "reply to" field.  If a recipient gets an email and then clicks "reply" to messages sent using this email account, the emails will go to the address you specify here.

If this is not what you are trying to do can you provide more detail?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6498287
traval,
this only works for internet mail acct not exchange acct
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6714027
Hello everyone.

We are cleaning up this topic area. This question is considered to be *outdated* and we would like you to move on with it.

Toward that end, we graciously request the following:

-----Askers-----

*Do NOT award points to me.

*Stay active in your question. If you asked this question and have not yet responded to the comments given by experts, please do so as soon as possible, even if it is just to say "I haven't been able to try that yet." If there are many comments, please address them all. If the suggestions given did not help, please give particulars such as error messages or other events that may have occurred. If the experts have asked questions, please respond to them to help them find a resolution to your issue. Please do not ignore them.

*If this issue remains unresolved, you may want to post a new, 0-point question here in this topic area with a link to this question in it to attract other experts.

*Award points for solutions. If one of the suggestions did work or if an expert put in a good effort toward resolving your issue, please award the points to that expert by clicking on the button above that expert's post that says "Accept comment as answer".

*If you have resolved this issue in another manner, please share it with us. We will refund your points and store the question in the database so others might get value from it.

*If you have given up on this issue, and prefer to delete it, you can request that, but the experts may choose to argue that they have worked hard to help you, and the moderator will make final determination if necessary.

*Most importantly, be fair in your grading. Please see guidelines for grading at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
If you give any grade less than an A without stating why, the grade will be changed upon request by the expert.

Thanks very much for being fair to our experts.



-----Experts-----

*Do not provide further support to this question unless the Asker responds that it is not yet resolved and wishes to continue to get help.

*If you truly believe that your answer is the best one that has been provided, please state which comment you made that you believe to be correct. If no one argues your comment, you will be awarded the points.

*If you would like to *vote* for another expert's comment, feel free to do so. Likewise, feel free to argue (nicely) any points that other experts make. We want everyone's input to be considered. Unless it is really unavoidable, vote only for one expert's response--it is quite a bit of work to split points, and many people come and go from the site and never see the "Points for" questions.

*Please don't thank the moderator for granting points to you. This only causes more email for the moderator, and I can personally attest to literally 100s of emails a day. Your thoughts are no less appreciated! We are experts too.

*Finally, if you ever question a moderator's determination, don't hesitate to do so right in the question in question. If you feel you want to voice your comment privately, email me at amp@experts-exchange.com.

Your input is extremely valuable and very much appreciated.

thank you
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6740031
What do you want to do?  Do you want to have all replies to a specific user go to another user?  You would have to use an Alternate Recipient in Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6740672
did not get any good answers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6740947
weinerk, can you please elaborate more on what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6740959
either of the following:
1) good answer
2) money back
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6741336
weinerk, if you want your points back commmunity support or a moderator will do that.  What I am asking you though is can you please elaborate more on your original question.  You said you wanted to set a reply to in Exchange.  You cannot set a "reply-to" in an Exchange account like you can in Outlook Express with a POP3 account.  There are other things that you can do however. One of those things is to have an alternate recipient.  Any emails that come addressed to johnsmith@company.com can be automatically redirected to johnsmithboss@company.com.  

There is no setting in Outlook (any version, 97,98,2000,2002) that will permanently set the "have replies sent to" to a specific address.  

You could probably develop a custom form though that would have that setting set to a default value, but that would require you to publish the custom form and replace the default message form.

---

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6741504
rjcpjc,

As I undertand - your answer is that it can not be done.
If possible please provide a reference to microsoft or some other authoritative source.
Thanks,
KW
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 200 total points
ID: 6741596
KW,

I was looking for a reference for you and I did come across a VBA macro that you could put on your Outlook toolbar that would change each message.  Its not a default setting, but its better than having to make all those clicks for every message.  See here for a reference.

http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=15442

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6741921
rjcpjc,

You are the man!!!!!!!
I cooked up a macro to do that based on the example.
It works.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 6741923
Short of a solution this is a workable workaround!
THANKS
0