Solved

Netport Express 10/100 and Win2k

Posted on 2001-08-22
5
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have a Netbui peer to peer network; the "server" is running Win95 and we use a Netport Express for our printer server.  Two of our workstations have Win2k. Ever since they were added to the network, those 2 workstations have experienced problems that relate back to the network printer.  If the printers shuts down with an error that requires it being turned off for 15 minutes, they can't cleanly exit out of certain programs.  Today one of the workstations tried printing something and just crashed - when they went into the printers folder, it would only display 2 drivers; the Add Printer icon and one of the installed drivers weren't being displayed even though it said there were 4 items.  As soon as you tried to do something in there, it would lock up.  After a lot of rebooting, playing with the print spooler, and general lack of luck, we tried turning off the Netport.  Finally we were able to get somewhere though it still didn't go smoothly; we had to keep turning off the Netport and/or the network printer before we were able to delete all the drivers in there and reinstall them which finally resolved the problem.  Throughout all of this, the other Win2k workstation had no problems with printing to the same network printer.

Obviously there is some conflict between Win2k and this Netport Express server; none of the Win98 workstations have any such problems.  Does anyone have any ideas?  Is Netport Express even compatible with Win2k?  
0
Comment
Question by:jangle57
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gibsonpd3620
Comment Utility
We had the Netprot Express servers and dumped them.  We had trouble with them crashing when 2K pcs tried to print to them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jangle57
Comment Utility
Did you ever find out what caused the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gibsonpd3620 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Netport Express is designed to run on NetBeui and a RBL server (I believe that is what they called the server)  I believe the problem lies with the protocol.  We used the Netport servers under a Novell system and they really ran well with IPX/SPX protocol.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Greetings.

This question is very old.  Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary, as appropriate. If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to finalize this and unless there is objection or further activity, I will request that question be closed.

-> Points to gibsonpd3620

**Expert input always appreciated if a different outcome should result and Asker does not finalize**

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0